General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Legal abortion: If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 825 89.3% 89.3% -.23
No 76 8.2% 97.5% .66
Don't know 21 2.3% 99.8% 5.99
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
670
87.8%
108
89.5%
778
No 8.4%
63
7.3%
9
8.3%
72
Don't know 1.5%
11
4.9%
6
2.0%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
366
86.9%
73
90.1%
128
89.2%
33
90.0%
225
89.3%
825
No 8.8%
36
9.5%
8
8.5%
12
10.8%
4
6.4%
16
8.2%
76
Don't know 1.9%
8
3.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
2.3%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
170
90.0%
217
91.6%
284
86.0%
154
89.3%
825
No 10.8%
21
7.5%
18
6.5%
20
9.5%
17
8.2%
76
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.5%
6
1.6%
5
3.9%
7
2.3%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
71
85.1%
103
84.8%
56
92.0%
509
89.9%
739
No 13.4%
11
9.1%
11
9.1%
6
7.1%
39
8.2%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.8%
7
4.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
209
90.6%
327
87.0%
267
83.3%
20
89.4%
823
No 6.6%
15
7.5%
27
10.4%
32
4.2%
1
8.1%
75
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.9%
7
2.0%
6
12.5%
3
2.3%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
411
86.5%
198
93.3%
14
94.2%
131
94.4%
67
100.0%
1
89.3%
822
No 8.8%
41
11.8%
27
6.7%
1
3.6%
5
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
76
Don't know 2.6%
12
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
119
89.1%
427
91.0%
61
94.6%
139
92.9%
78
89.4%
824
No 12.4%
18
8.6%
41
9.0%
6
4.8%
7
4.8%
4
8.2%
76
Don't know 5.5%
8
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
443
89.5%
382
89.3%
825
No 7.8%
39
8.7%
37
8.2%
76
Don't know 2.6%
13
1.9%
8
2.3%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share