General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Legal abortion: If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 396 42.9% 42.9% -.6
No 496 53.7% 96.5% .17
Don't know 29 3.1% 99.7% 4.81
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
334
35.0%
43
43.4%
377
No 51.9%
387
61.8%
76
53.3%
463
Don't know 3.1%
23
3.3%
4
3.1%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
161
38.1%
32
50.0%
71
64.9%
24
43.2%
108
42.9%
396
No 57.4%
236
58.3%
49
47.9%
68
32.4%
12
52.4%
131
53.7%
496
Don't know 3.2%
13
2.4%
2
2.1%
3
2.7%
1
4.0%
10
3.1%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
82
44.8%
108
42.9%
133
40.8%
73
42.9%
396
No 55.2%
107
53.1%
128
52.3%
162
55.3%
99
53.7%
496
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.1%
5
4.5%
14
3.4%
6
3.1%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
33
40.5%
49
39.4%
26
44.5%
246
43.1%
354
No 56.1%
46
54.5%
66
56.1%
37
53.5%
296
54.1%
445
Don't know 3.7%
3
4.1%
5
4.5%
3
1.6%
9
2.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
138
43.5%
157
30.0%
92
33.3%
8
42.9%
395
No 36.7%
84
52.4%
189
67.8%
208
54.2%
13
53.6%
494
Don't know 2.6%
6
3.6%
13
2.3%
7
12.5%
3
3.1%
29
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
163
37.6%
86
66.7%
10
71.2%
99
50.7%
36
0.0%
0
42.8%
394
No 62.2%
290
58.5%
134
26.7%
4
24.5%
34
45.1%
32
100.0%
1
53.7%
495
Don't know 2.8%
13
3.1%
7
6.7%
1
3.6%
5
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
46
40.5%
194
52.2%
35
46.9%
69
61.9%
52
43.0%
396
No 62.1%
90
57.4%
275
44.8%
30
49.7%
73
32.1%
27
53.7%
495
Don't know 6.2%
9
1.7%
8
3.0%
2
3.4%
5
4.8%
4
3.0%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
219
41.5%
177
42.9%
396
No 51.7%
257
56.0%
239
53.7%
496
Don't know 3.8%
19
2.3%
10
3.1%
29
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share