General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Legal abortion: If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 721 78% 78% -.33
No 184 19.9% 97.9% .63
Don't know 19 2.1% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
592
71.5%
88
78.3%
680
No 19.2%
143
24.4%
30
19.9%
173
Don't know 1.5%
11
4.1%
5
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
315
79.8%
67
75.4%
107
81.1%
30
80.8%
202
78.0%
721
No 22.1%
91
19.0%
16
21.8%
31
16.2%
6
16.0%
40
19.9%
184
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.2%
1
2.8%
4
2.7%
1
3.2%
8
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
152
78.8%
190
74.5%
231
82.7%
148
78.0%
721
No 19.6%
38
18.7%
45
22.9%
71
16.8%
30
19.9%
184
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.5%
6
2.6%
8
0.6%
1
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
61
76.0%
92
74.2%
49
79.4%
439
78.0%
641
No 24.4%
20
21.5%
26
21.2%
14
19.3%
107
20.3%
167
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.5%
3
4.5%
3
1.3%
7
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
202
79.8%
288
69.4%
213
66.7%
16
78.1%
719
No 9.6%
22
18.8%
68
29.0%
89
16.7%
4
19.9%
183
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.4%
5
1.6%
5
16.7%
4
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
348
74.7%
171
93.3%
14
89.2%
124
84.5%
60
100.0%
1
78.0%
718
No 23.2%
108
23.6%
54
6.7%
1
7.9%
11
14.1%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
184
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
99
77.5%
371
83.6%
56
81.6%
120
88.1%
74
78.1%
720
No 26.9%
39
21.1%
101
14.9%
10
17.7%
26
9.5%
8
20.0%
184
Don't know 4.8%
7
1.5%
7
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
390
77.5%
331
78.0%
721
No 18.9%
94
21.1%
90
19.9%
184
Don't know 2.6%
13
1.4%
6
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share