General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Legal abortion: If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 376 40.7% 40.7% -.64
No 519 56.2% 96.9% .18
Don't know 27 2.9% 99.8% 5.04
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
324
25.2%
31
40.9%
355
No 54.0%
403
69.9%
86
56.3%
489
Don't know 2.3%
17
4.9%
6
2.6%
23
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
164
39.3%
33
43.7%
62
54.1%
20
38.8%
97
40.7%
376
No 57.4%
236
58.3%
49
54.2%
77
43.2%
16
56.4%
141
56.2%
519
Don't know 2.4%
10
2.4%
2
2.1%
3
2.7%
1
4.4%
11
2.9%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
68
44.0%
106
42.9%
133
38.5%
69
40.7%
376
No 61.3%
119
53.1%
128
54.2%
168
58.1%
104
56.2%
519
Don't know 3.1%
6
2.9%
7
2.6%
8
3.4%
6
2.9%
27
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
28
36.4%
44
40.9%
27
42.9%
237
40.9%
336
No 62.2%
51
59.5%
72
54.5%
36
54.6%
302
56.1%
461
Don't know 3.7%
3
4.1%
5
4.5%
3
2.2%
12
2.8%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
125
42.1%
152
30.0%
92
25.0%
6
40.7%
375
No 42.4%
97
54.3%
196
68.1%
209
62.5%
15
56.1%
517
Don't know 3.1%
7
3.3%
12
1.6%
5
12.5%
3
2.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
155
36.7%
84
73.3%
11
66.9%
93
46.5%
33
0.0%
0
40.8%
376
No 63.5%
296
59.8%
137
26.7%
4
30.2%
42
50.7%
36
100.0%
1
56.0%
516
Don't know 3.0%
14
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
36
38.4%
184
52.2%
35
46.3%
68
63.1%
53
40.8%
376
No 71.0%
103
59.3%
284
47.8%
32
49.7%
73
31.0%
26
56.2%
518
Don't know 4.1%
6
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
6.0%
5
2.8%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
211
38.6%
165
40.7%
376
No 53.7%
267
59.0%
252
56.2%
519
Don't know 3.4%
17
2.3%
10
2.9%
27
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share