General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Legal abortion: If the women wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 387 41.9% 41.9% -.65
No 513 55.5% 97.4% .23
Don't know 23 2.5% 99.9% 5.49
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
325
34.1%
42
42.2%
367
No 54.4%
406
61.0%
75
55.4%
481
Don't know 1.9%
14
4.9%
6
2.3%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
163
35.7%
30
46.5%
66
59.5%
22
42.4%
106
41.9%
387
No 58.2%
239
60.7%
51
51.4%
73
40.5%
15
54.0%
135
55.5%
513
Don't know 2.2%
9
3.6%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
2.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
80
45.6%
110
43.9%
136
34.1%
61
41.9%
387
No 56.2%
109
51.5%
124
53.9%
167
63.1%
113
55.5%
513
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.9%
7
2.3%
7
2.8%
5
2.5%
23
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
32
35.5%
43
39.4%
26
44.1%
244
42.0%
345
No 59.8%
49
61.2%
74
56.1%
37
53.9%
298
55.7%
458
Don't know 1.2%
1
3.3%
4
4.5%
3
1.8%
10
2.2%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
131
44.0%
159
28.3%
87
37.5%
9
41.9%
386
No 39.7%
91
53.2%
192
70.4%
216
50.0%
12
55.5%
511
Don't know 3.1%
7
2.5%
9
1.3%
4
12.5%
3
2.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
156
37.6%
86
66.7%
10
68.3%
95
54.9%
39
0.0%
0
41.9%
386
No 63.5%
296
60.7%
139
33.3%
5
28.8%
40
42.3%
30
100.0%
1
55.5%
511
Don't know 3.0%
14
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
41
40.3%
193
49.3%
33
46.3%
68
61.9%
52
42.0%
387
No 66.9%
97
58.0%
278
49.3%
33
52.4%
77
32.1%
27
55.5%
512
Don't know 4.8%
7
1.5%
7
1.5%
1
1.4%
2
6.0%
5
2.4%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
215
40.3%
172
41.9%
387
No 54.1%
269
57.1%
244
55.5%
513
Don't know 2.4%
12
2.6%
11
2.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share