General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of 14 and 16 if their parents do not approve?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 274 30.2% 30.2% -1.04
Agree 238 26.2% 56.4% -.33
Disagree 175 19.3% 75.7% .38
Strongly disagree 201 22.1% 97.8% 1.09
Don't know 19 2.1% 99.9% 3.94
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
206
35.5%
49
30.0%
255
Agree 27.5%
196
20.3%
28
26.4%
224
Disagree 19.2%
137
21.7%
30
19.6%
167
Strongly disagree 22.5%
160
19.6%
27
22.0%
187
Don't know 1.7%
12
2.9%
4
1.9%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
89
19.8%
17
33.6%
43
39.4%
13
41.6%
112
30.2%
274
Agree 26.0%
102
20.9%
18
27.3%
35
30.3%
10
27.1%
73
26.2%
238
Disagree 23.7%
93
25.6%
22
20.3%
26
12.1%
4
11.2%
30
19.3%
175
Strongly disagree 25.8%
101
29.1%
25
16.4%
21
15.2%
5
18.2%
49
22.1%
201
Don't know 1.5%
6
4.7%
4
2.3%
3
3.0%
1
1.9%
5
2.1%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
82
33.1%
82
27.0%
75
20.2%
35
30.2%
274
Agree 26.8%
56
30.6%
76
25.2%
70
20.8%
36
26.2%
238
Disagree 13.9%
29
14.9%
37
20.5%
57
30.1%
52
19.3%
175
Strongly disagree 18.7%
39
20.2%
50
25.2%
70
24.3%
42
22.1%
201
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.2%
3
1.8%
5
4.6%
8
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.4%
34
33.9%
40
30.5%
18
28.9%
154
30.7%
246
Agree 19.8%
18
29.7%
35
18.6%
11
28.5%
152
27.0%
216
Disagree 16.5%
15
11.0%
13
27.1%
16
20.3%
108
19.0%
152
Strongly disagree 24.2%
22
22.9%
27
22.0%
13
21.4%
114
22.0%
176
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.5%
103
28.6%
94
21.2%
67
43.5%
10
30.3%
274
Agree 28.3%
67
29.8%
98
21.8%
69
17.4%
4
26.3%
238
Disagree 15.6%
37
20.1%
66
21.8%
69
4.3%
1
19.1%
173
Strongly disagree 11.4%
27
19.1%
63
34.2%
108
8.7%
2
22.1%
200
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.4%
8
0.6%
2
26.1%
6
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
124
30.0%
69
40.0%
6
43.0%
49
32.4%
24
0.0%
0
30.1%
272
Agree 21.7%
102
30.4%
70
33.3%
5
37.7%
43
23.0%
17
0.0%
0
26.2%
237
Disagree 24.7%
116
15.2%
35
6.7%
1
9.6%
11
14.9%
11
0.0%
0
19.3%
174
Strongly disagree 25.8%
121
22.2%
51
13.3%
2
7.0%
8
25.7%
19
0.0%
0
22.3%
201
Don't know 1.1%
5
2.2%
5
6.7%
1
2.6%
3
4.1%
3
100.0%
1
2.0%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
44
30.8%
156
25.5%
14
27.1%
38
31.4%
22
30.2%
274
Agree 18.5%
25
27.3%
138
29.1%
16
28.6%
40
27.1%
19
26.3%
238
Disagree 19.3%
26
19.0%
96
16.4%
9
23.6%
33
15.7%
11
19.3%
175
Strongly disagree 26.7%
36
21.3%
108
29.1%
16
17.1%
24
24.3%
17
22.2%
201
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
116
31.2%
158
30.2%
274
Agree 25.4%
102
26.8%
136
26.2%
238
Disagree 20.2%
81
18.5%
94
19.3%
175
Strongly disagree 22.9%
92
21.5%
109
22.1%
201
Don't know 2.2%
9
2.0%
10
2.1%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share