General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 787 86.7% 86.7% -.25
Against 103 11.3% 98% .74
Don't know 18 2% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
For 86.2%
614
89.1%
123
86.7%
737
Against 11.5%
82
10.1%
14
11.3%
96
Don't know 2.2%
16
0.7%
1
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
For 85.2%
334
75.6%
65
85.9%
110
90.9%
30
92.2%
248
86.7%
787
Against 12.5%
49
22.1%
19
11.7%
15
6.1%
2
6.7%
18
11.3%
103
Don't know 2.3%
9
2.3%
2
2.3%
3
3.0%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
For 92.8%
194
90.3%
224
84.9%
236
76.9%
133
86.7%
787
Against 5.3%
11
8.9%
22
13.7%
38
18.5%
32
11.3%
103
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
4.6%
8
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
For 82.4%
75
83.1%
98
83.1%
49
89.7%
478
87.4%
700
Against 16.5%
15
14.4%
17
15.3%
9
9.0%
48
11.1%
89
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.3%
7
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
For 94.1%
223
91.5%
301
76.3%
241
95.7%
22
87.0%
787
Against 4.6%
11
7.3%
24
21.2%
67
0.0%
0
11.3%
102
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.2%
4
2.5%
8
4.3%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
For 83.2%
390
88.7%
204
86.7%
13
94.7%
108
90.5%
67
100.0%
1
86.7%
783
Against 14.7%
69
10.0%
23
6.7%
1
3.5%
4
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
11.4%
103
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.3%
3
6.7%
1
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
For 71.1%
96
89.5%
453
90.9%
50
86.4%
121
94.3%
66
86.8%
786
Against 25.2%
34
9.1%
46
9.1%
5
10.7%
15
4.3%
3
11.4%
103
Don't know 3.7%
5
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.4%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
For 86.0%
345
87.2%
442
86.7%
787
Against 11.5%
46
11.2%
57
11.3%
103
Don't know 2.5%
10
1.6%
8
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share