General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 238 26.2% 26.2% -.9
More difficult 447 49.2% 75.4% -.11
Stay as is 196 21.6% 97% .68
Don't know 23 2.5% 99.6% 4.65
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Easier 21.6%
154
51.4%
71
26.5%
225
More difficult 52.4%
373
32.6%
45
49.2%
418
Stay as is 23.5%
167
11.6%
16
21.5%
183
Don't know 2.2%
16
2.9%
4
2.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Easier 19.1%
75
20.9%
18
31.3%
40
36.4%
12
34.6%
93
26.2%
238
More difficult 56.1%
220
65.1%
56
43.0%
55
42.4%
14
37.9%
102
49.2%
447
Stay as is 23.0%
90
11.6%
10
24.2%
31
18.2%
6
21.9%
59
21.6%
196
Don't know 1.3%
5
2.3%
2
0.8%
1
3.0%
1
5.2%
14
2.5%
23
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Easier 34.4%
72
29.4%
73
22.3%
62
17.9%
31
26.2%
238
More difficult 39.7%
83
47.2%
117
52.2%
145
59.0%
102
49.2%
447
Stay as is 23.0%
48
20.6%
51
23.0%
64
19.1%
33
21.6%
196
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.8%
7
1.8%
5
2.9%
5
2.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Easier 36.3%
33
31.4%
37
35.6%
21
22.5%
120
26.3%
211
More difficult 44.0%
40
49.2%
58
47.5%
28
52.0%
277
50.3%
403
Stay as is 15.4%
14
16.9%
20
15.3%
9
24.2%
129
21.5%
172
Don't know 3.3%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.6%
13
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Easier 34.2%
81
24.0%
79
21.2%
67
43.5%
10
26.2%
237
More difficult 37.6%
89
48.9%
161
60.1%
190
26.1%
6
49.3%
446
Stay as is 25.3%
60
23.1%
76
17.7%
56
17.4%
4
21.7%
196
Don't know 2.5%
6
3.3%
11
0.6%
2
13.0%
3
2.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Easier 25.6%
120
23.0%
53
33.3%
5
38.6%
44
20.3%
15
0.0%
0
26.2%
237
More difficult 53.7%
252
50.9%
117
20.0%
3
30.7%
35
51.4%
38
0.0%
0
49.3%
445
Stay as is 17.9%
84
23.9%
55
46.7%
7
28.1%
32
21.6%
16
100.0%
1
21.6%
195
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Easier 36.3%
49
28.3%
143
25.5%
14
12.9%
18
20.0%
14
26.3%
238
More difficult 49.6%
67
49.6%
251
45.5%
25
53.6%
75
41.4%
29
49.3%
447
Stay as is 12.6%
17
19.0%
96
29.1%
16
29.3%
41
35.7%
25
21.5%
195
Don't know 1.5%
2
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.9%
2
2.4%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 26.4%
106
26.0%
132
26.2%
238
More difficult 45.9%
184
51.9%
263
49.2%
447
Stay as is 24.4%
98
19.3%
98
21.6%
196
Don't know 2.5%
10
2.6%
13
2.5%
23
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share