General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 242 26.7% 26.7% -1.3
Almost always wrong 73 8% 34.7% -.63
Wrong only sometimes 176 19.4% 54.1% .03
Not wrong at all 394 43.4% 97.5% .69
Don't know 18 2% 99.4% 3.35
No answer 5 .6% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always wrong 24.4%
174
37.0%
51
26.5%
225
Almost always wrong 8.4%
60
5.8%
8
8.0%
68
Wrong only sometimes 20.1%
143
16.7%
23
19.5%
166
Not wrong at all 45.1%
321
36.2%
50
43.6%
371
Don't know 1.7%
12
2.2%
3
1.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
2.2%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 30.6%
120
48.8%
42
18.8%
24
24.2%
8
17.8%
48
26.7%
242
Almost always wrong 7.1%
28
8.1%
7
11.7%
15
9.1%
3
7.4%
20
8.0%
73
Wrong only sometimes 20.4%
80
18.6%
16
20.3%
26
6.1%
2
19.3%
52
19.4%
176
Not wrong at all 40.8%
160
17.4%
15
43.8%
56
60.6%
20
53.2%
143
43.4%
394
Don't know 1.0%
4
5.8%
5
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 19.1%
40
23.4%
58
26.3%
73
41.0%
71
26.7%
242
Almost always wrong 9.1%
19
5.6%
14
7.6%
21
11.0%
19
8.0%
73
Wrong only sometimes 18.7%
39
18.1%
45
21.2%
59
19.1%
33
19.4%
176
Not wrong at all 52.2%
109
51.6%
128
42.8%
119
22.0%
38
43.4%
394
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
5.8%
10
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always wrong 31.9%
29
30.5%
36
32.2%
19
22.7%
121
25.6%
205
Almost always wrong 11.0%
10
11.0%
13
8.5%
5
7.1%
38
8.2%
66
Wrong only sometimes 17.6%
16
13.6%
16
22.0%
13
21.8%
116
20.1%
161
Not wrong at all 35.2%
32
42.4%
50
37.3%
22
47.3%
252
44.4%
356
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.1%
9
No answer 3.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 12.7%
30
24.3%
80
39.9%
126
13.0%
3
26.4%
239
Almost always wrong 7.2%
17
8.5%
28
8.5%
27
4.3%
1
8.1%
73
Wrong only sometimes 22.4%
53
17.3%
57
19.6%
62
17.4%
4
19.4%
176
Not wrong at all 57.0%
135
45.9%
151
30.7%
97
47.8%
11
43.5%
394
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.4%
8
1.3%
4
17.4%
4
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 36.0%
169
20.4%
47
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
28.4%
21
0.0%
0
26.7%
241
Almost always wrong 9.4%
44
7.8%
18
6.7%
1
4.4%
5
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
73
Wrong only sometimes 20.5%
96
20.0%
46
26.7%
4
14.9%
17
17.6%
13
0.0%
0
19.5%
176
Not wrong at all 31.6%
148
49.1%
113
66.7%
10
75.4%
86
43.2%
32
100.0%
1
43.2%
390
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 40.7%
55
26.7%
135
21.8%
12
21.4%
30
14.3%
10
26.7%
242
Almost always wrong 8.9%
12
8.5%
43
7.3%
4
8.6%
12
2.9%
2
8.1%
73
Wrong only sometimes 12.6%
17
19.0%
96
18.2%
10
20.7%
29
34.3%
24
19.4%
176
Not wrong at all 33.3%
45
44.5%
225
52.7%
29
44.3%
62
45.7%
32
43.4%
393
Don't know 3.7%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
2.9%
2
1.9%
17
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 19.7%
79
32.1%
163
26.7%
242
Almost always wrong 7.0%
28
8.9%
45
8.0%
73
Wrong only sometimes 20.7%
83
18.3%
93
19.4%
176
Not wrong at all 49.6%
199
38.5%
195
43.4%
394
Don't know 2.5%
10
1.6%
8
2.0%
18
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share