General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 644 70.9% 70.9% -.47
Almost always wrong 131 14.4% 85.4% .34
Wrong only sometimes 78 8.6% 93.9% 1.15
Not wrong at all 37 4.1% 98% 1.96
Don't know 16 1.8% 99.8% 5.2
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always wrong 70.9%
505
68.8%
95
70.6%
600
Almost always wrong 15.0%
107
13.0%
18
14.7%
125
Wrong only sometimes 8.7%
62
8.0%
11
8.6%
73
Not wrong at all 4.1%
29
5.1%
7
4.2%
36
Don't know 1.1%
8
4.3%
6
1.6%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 76.8%
301
91.9%
79
61.7%
79
69.7%
23
60.2%
162
70.9%
644
Almost always wrong 13.3%
52
4.7%
4
20.3%
26
3.0%
1
17.8%
48
14.4%
131
Wrong only sometimes 5.9%
23
1.2%
1
11.7%
15
12.1%
4
13.0%
35
8.6%
78
Not wrong at all 3.1%
12
1.2%
1
4.7%
6
3.0%
1
6.3%
17
4.1%
37
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
12.1%
4
2.2%
6
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 63.6%
133
68.1%
169
70.9%
197
83.8%
145
70.9%
644
Almost always wrong 16.7%
35
17.7%
44
12.6%
35
9.8%
17
14.4%
131
Wrong only sometimes 12.0%
25
8.5%
21
9.4%
26
3.5%
6
8.6%
78
Not wrong at all 5.3%
11
4.0%
10
5.0%
14
1.2%
2
4.1%
37
Don't know 2.4%
5
1.2%
3
1.8%
5
1.7%
3
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always wrong 72.5%
66
65.3%
77
78.0%
46
70.4%
375
70.4%
564
Almost always wrong 9.9%
9
16.1%
19
8.5%
5
16.5%
88
15.1%
121
Wrong only sometimes 11.0%
10
11.0%
13
5.1%
3
8.4%
45
8.9%
71
Not wrong at all 3.3%
3
3.4%
4
6.8%
4
4.1%
22
4.1%
33
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.4%
4
1.7%
1
0.6%
3
1.2%
10
No answer 1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 56.1%
133
70.2%
231
82.9%
262
65.2%
15
70.8%
641
Almost always wrong 20.3%
48
15.8%
52
8.9%
28
13.0%
3
14.5%
131
Wrong only sometimes 12.2%
29
8.2%
27
6.3%
20
8.7%
2
8.6%
78
Not wrong at all 8.4%
20
3.6%
12
1.3%
4
4.3%
1
4.1%
37
Don't know 3.0%
7
1.5%
5
0.6%
2
8.7%
2
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 77.2%
362
76.1%
175
40.0%
6
41.2%
47
68.9%
51
100.0%
1
71.1%
642
Almost always wrong 12.6%
59
13.5%
31
40.0%
6
20.2%
23
12.2%
9
0.0%
0
14.2%
128
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
27
6.1%
14
13.3%
2
22.8%
26
12.2%
9
0.0%
0
8.6%
78
Not wrong at all 2.6%
12
3.9%
9
6.7%
1
11.4%
13
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
37
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 71.9%
97
73.9%
374
63.6%
35
70.7%
99
54.3%
38
71.0%
643
Almost always wrong 11.9%
16
12.6%
64
18.2%
10
15.7%
22
27.1%
19
14.5%
131
Wrong only sometimes 8.9%
12
8.1%
41
14.5%
8
6.4%
9
11.4%
8
8.6%
78
Not wrong at all 4.4%
6
3.4%
17
3.6%
2
5.0%
7
7.1%
5
4.1%
37
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 63.8%
256
76.5%
388
70.9%
644
Almost always wrong 16.5%
66
12.8%
65
14.4%
131
Wrong only sometimes 11.5%
46
6.3%
32
8.6%
78
Not wrong at all 6.0%
24
2.6%
13
4.1%
37
Don't know 2.0%
8
1.6%
8
1.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share