General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner -- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 725 78.5% 78.5% -.37
Almost always wrong 124 13.4% 91.9% .53
Wrong only sometimes 39 4.2% 96.1% 1.44
Not wrong at all 19 2.1% 98.2% 2.34
Don't know 17 1.8% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always wrong 78.3%
584
79.7%
98
78.5%
682
Almost always wrong 13.5%
101
11.4%
14
13.2%
115
Wrong only sometimes 4.6%
34
4.1%
5
4.5%
39
Not wrong at all 1.9%
14
2.4%
3
2.0%
17
Don't know 1.7%
13
2.4%
3
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 85.4%
351
81.0%
68
70.4%
100
75.7%
28
71.2%
178
78.5%
725
Almost always wrong 9.2%
38
13.1%
11
18.3%
26
10.8%
4
18.0%
45
13.4%
124
Wrong only sometimes 3.2%
13
4.8%
4
5.6%
8
5.4%
2
4.8%
12
4.2%
39
Not wrong at all 1.2%
5
1.2%
1
2.8%
4
5.4%
2
2.8%
7
2.1%
19
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.7%
1
3.2%
8
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 82.0%
159
78.0%
188
75.8%
235
79.9%
143
78.5%
725
Almost always wrong 12.4%
24
14.1%
34
13.5%
42
13.4%
24
13.4%
124
Wrong only sometimes 2.1%
4
4.1%
10
6.5%
20
2.8%
5
4.2%
39
Not wrong at all 2.6%
5
2.1%
5
1.9%
6
1.7%
3
2.1%
19
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.7%
4
2.3%
7
2.2%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always wrong 78.0%
64
76.0%
92
75.8%
50
79.6%
440
78.6%
646
Almost always wrong 13.4%
11
14.0%
17
16.7%
11
13.6%
75
13.9%
114
Wrong only sometimes 4.9%
4
5.0%
6
4.5%
3
4.2%
23
4.4%
36
Not wrong at all 3.7%
3
2.5%
3
1.5%
1
1.8%
10
2.1%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.9%
5
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 67.2%
154
81.2%
293
85.3%
262
58.3%
14
78.5%
723
Almost always wrong 21.8%
50
11.6%
42
9.8%
30
4.2%
1
13.4%
123
Wrong only sometimes 5.7%
13
4.2%
15
2.9%
9
8.3%
2
4.2%
39
Not wrong at all 3.1%
7
1.7%
6
1.3%
4
8.3%
2
2.1%
19
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
20.8%
5
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 84.5%
394
86.0%
197
46.7%
7
52.5%
73
73.2%
52
0.0%
0
78.5%
723
Almost always wrong 10.1%
47
8.3%
19
26.7%
4
28.8%
40
18.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.4%
123
Wrong only sometimes 3.2%
15
1.7%
4
20.0%
3
10.8%
15
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
39
Not wrong at all 0.9%
4
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.3%
3
6.7%
1
2.2%
3
4.2%
3
100.0%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 76.6%
111
82.0%
393
80.6%
54
76.9%
113
64.3%
54
78.6%
725
Almost always wrong 10.3%
15
10.6%
51
14.9%
10
19.0%
28
23.8%
20
13.4%
124
Wrong only sometimes 4.1%
6
4.0%
19
4.5%
3
2.0%
3
9.5%
8
4.2%
39
Not wrong at all 4.1%
6
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.1%
19
Don't know 4.8%
7
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 75.9%
377
81.5%
348
78.5%
725
Almost always wrong 14.3%
71
12.4%
53
13.4%
124
Wrong only sometimes 5.0%
25
3.3%
14
4.2%
39
Not wrong at all 2.6%
13
1.4%
6
2.1%
19
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.4%
6
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share