General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex -- do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 486 52.6% 52.6% -.79
Almost always wrong 43 4.7% 57.3% -.24
Wrong only sometimes 63 6.8% 64.1% .31
Not wrong at all 292 31.6% 95.7% .86
Don't know 35 3.8% 99.5% 3.06
No answer 5 .5% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always wrong 49.9%
372
70.7%
87
52.8%
459
Almost always wrong 5.1%
38
3.3%
4
4.8%
42
Wrong only sometimes 6.7%
50
4.1%
5
6.3%
55
Not wrong at all 34.2%
255
17.1%
21
31.8%
276
Don't know 3.6%
27
4.1%
5
3.7%
32
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 56.2%
231
66.7%
56
51.4%
73
37.8%
14
44.8%
112
52.6%
486
Almost always wrong 5.8%
24
4.8%
4
2.1%
3
5.4%
2
4.0%
10
4.7%
43
Wrong only sometimes 7.3%
30
8.3%
7
4.9%
7
2.7%
1
7.2%
18
6.8%
63
Not wrong at all 28.0%
115
15.5%
13
34.5%
49
45.9%
17
39.2%
98
31.6%
292
Don't know 2.7%
11
3.6%
3
6.3%
9
2.7%
1
4.4%
11
3.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
5.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 45.9%
89
46.1%
111
54.2%
168
65.9%
118
52.6%
486
Almost always wrong 4.1%
8
3.7%
9
3.9%
12
7.8%
14
4.7%
43
Wrong only sometimes 7.7%
15
5.0%
12
8.1%
25
6.1%
11
6.8%
63
Not wrong at all 39.2%
76
40.7%
98
28.7%
89
16.2%
29
31.6%
292
Don't know 3.1%
6
3.7%
9
4.5%
14
3.4%
6
3.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always wrong 54.9%
45
58.7%
71
57.6%
38
50.5%
279
52.7%
433
Almost always wrong 4.9%
4
3.3%
4
4.5%
3
4.5%
25
4.4%
36
Wrong only sometimes 7.3%
6
5.8%
7
4.5%
3
7.2%
40
6.8%
56
Not wrong at all 31.7%
26
27.3%
33
27.3%
18
34.5%
191
32.6%
268
Don't know 1.2%
1
4.1%
5
6.1%
4
2.9%
16
3.2%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 36.7%
84
51.8%
187
66.1%
203
45.8%
11
52.7%
485
Almost always wrong 2.6%
6
6.1%
22
4.6%
14
4.2%
1
4.7%
43
Wrong only sometimes 8.3%
19
7.2%
26
5.9%
18
0.0%
0
6.8%
63
Not wrong at all 48.0%
110
30.5%
110
20.5%
63
33.3%
8
31.6%
291
Don't know 3.5%
8
4.4%
16
2.3%
7
16.7%
4
3.8%
35
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 68.0%
317
44.1%
101
0.0%
0
24.5%
34
46.5%
33
0.0%
0
52.7%
485
Almost always wrong 4.3%
20
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
42
Wrong only sometimes 6.2%
29
9.2%
21
13.3%
2
3.6%
5
8.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
63
Not wrong at all 18.7%
87
36.2%
83
86.7%
13
59.7%
83
36.6%
26
0.0%
0
31.7%
292
Don't know 2.4%
11
5.2%
12
0.0%
0
6.5%
9
2.8%
2
100.0%
1
3.8%
35
No answer 0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 69.7%
101
56.2%
269
47.8%
32
40.1%
59
29.8%
25
52.7%
486
Almost always wrong 3.4%
5
4.8%
23
1.5%
1
4.8%
7
8.3%
7
4.7%
43
Wrong only sometimes 3.4%
5
5.2%
25
6.0%
4
11.6%
17
14.3%
12
6.8%
63
Not wrong at all 14.5%
21
30.7%
147
43.3%
29
40.8%
60
41.7%
35
31.7%
292
Don't know 8.3%
12
2.7%
13
1.5%
1
1.4%
2
6.0%
5
3.6%
33
No answer 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 55.1%
274
49.6%
212
52.6%
486
Almost always wrong 5.0%
25
4.2%
18
4.7%
43
Wrong only sometimes 6.6%
33
7.0%
30
6.8%
63
Not wrong at all 29.2%
145
34.4%
147
31.6%
292
Don't know 4.0%
20
3.5%
15
3.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share