General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 219 24% 24% -1.34
No 690 75.7% 99.7% .37
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 10.67
No answer 2 .2% 100% 12.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
152
36.4%
47
23.3%
199
No 78.9%
571
62.8%
81
76.4%
652
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
73
12.2%
10
22.8%
36
32.4%
11
38.2%
89
24.0%
219
No 82.0%
332
87.8%
72
76.6%
121
67.6%
23
60.9%
142
75.7%
690
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
80
27.5%
74
16.7%
50
9.1%
15
24.0%
219
No 54.7%
98
72.1%
194
83.3%
250
90.2%
148
75.7%
690
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
30
25.2%
29
27.9%
17
22.2%
124
24.3%
200
No 65.2%
58
74.8%
86
72.1%
44
77.8%
434
75.6%
622
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
67
25.4%
90
19.5%
58
12.0%
3
24.0%
218
No 71.1%
165
74.0%
262
80.5%
239
84.0%
21
75.7%
687
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
99
24.7%
56
20.0%
4
31.8%
41
27.5%
19
0.00%
0
24.2%
219
No 78.3%
361
75.3%
171
80.0%
16
68.2%
88
71.0%
49
0.00%
0
75.6%
685
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
34
26.0%
126
25.9%
15
18.9%
30
16.7%
14
24.0%
219
No 73.0%
92
73.6%
357
74.1%
43
80.5%
128
83.3%
70
75.7%
690
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
137
16.1%
82
24.0%
219
No 65.8%
266
83.5%
424
75.7%
690
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share