General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 272 30% 30% -1.02
Agree 387 42.6% 72.6% -.09
Disagree 176 19.4% 92% .84
Strongly disagree 64 7% 99% 1.76
Don't know 6 .7% 99.7% 5.46
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
198
44.9%
62
30.6%
260
Agree 43.8%
312
34.1%
47
42.2%
359
Disagree 20.4%
145
13.8%
19
19.3%
164
Strongly disagree 7.0%
50
5.8%
8
6.8%
58
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
116
31.4%
27
28.1%
36
30.3%
10
30.9%
83
30.0%
272
Agree 44.4%
174
39.5%
34
42.2%
54
39.4%
13
41.6%
112
42.6%
387
Disagree 17.6%
69
23.3%
20
21.1%
27
24.2%
8
19.3%
52
19.4%
176
Strongly disagree 7.7%
30
5.8%
5
7.0%
9
6.1%
2
6.7%
18
7.0%
64
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
66
26.2%
65
33.8%
94
27.2%
47
30.0%
272
Agree 44.5%
93
46.0%
114
37.1%
103
44.5%
77
42.6%
387
Disagree 18.7%
39
18.5%
46
19.4%
54
21.4%
37
19.4%
176
Strongly disagree 4.8%
10
8.5%
21
8.3%
23
5.8%
10
7.0%
64
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.4%
34
32.2%
38
22.0%
13
28.0%
149
29.2%
234
Agree 38.5%
35
45.8%
54
49.2%
29
42.8%
228
43.2%
346
Disagree 16.5%
15
15.3%
18
23.7%
14
21.4%
114
20.1%
161
Strongly disagree 7.7%
7
5.1%
6
5.1%
3
7.3%
39
6.9%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
60
33.4%
110
30.1%
95
26.1%
6
29.9%
271
Agree 38.4%
91
40.1%
132
48.4%
153
39.1%
9
42.5%
385
Disagree 26.6%
63
21.0%
69
12.7%
40
17.4%
4
19.4%
176
Strongly disagree 9.7%
23
5.2%
17
7.0%
22
8.7%
2
7.1%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
8.7%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
164
25.7%
59
6.7%
1
26.3%
30
23.0%
17
0.0%
0
30.0%
271
Agree 45.4%
213
38.3%
88
40.0%
6
37.7%
43
45.9%
34
0.0%
0
42.5%
384
Disagree 13.9%
65
26.5%
61
40.0%
6
24.6%
28
20.3%
15
0.0%
0
19.4%
175
Strongly disagree 5.1%
24
7.8%
18
13.3%
2
11.4%
13
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
64
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
53
32.2%
163
36.4%
20
20.0%
28
11.4%
8
30.0%
272
Agree 37.0%
50
43.3%
219
40.0%
22
45.0%
63
47.1%
33
42.7%
387
Disagree 17.8%
24
18.0%
91
14.5%
8
25.0%
35
25.7%
18
19.4%
176
Strongly disagree 5.9%
8
5.9%
30
7.3%
4
7.9%
11
15.7%
11
7.1%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
131
27.8%
141
30.0%
272
Agree 42.1%
169
43.0%
218
42.6%
387
Disagree 17.0%
68
21.3%
108
19.4%
176
Strongly disagree 7.0%
28
7.1%
36
7.0%
64
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share