General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 599 66% 66% -.43
No 288 31.7% 97.7% .46
Don't know 19 2.1% 99.8% 5.83
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
496
48.6%
67
66.2%
563
No 28.4%
202
49.3%
68
31.8%
270
Don't know 1.7%
12
2.2%
3
1.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
267
57.0%
49
63.3%
81
72.7%
24
66.2%
178
66.0%
599
No 29.1%
114
41.9%
36
35.2%
45
24.2%
8
31.6%
85
31.7%
288
Don't know 2.3%
9
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
3.0%
1
2.2%
6
2.1%
19
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
154
71.8%
178
60.4%
168
57.2%
99
66.0%
599
No 25.8%
54
26.6%
66
36.7%
102
38.2%
66
31.7%
288
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
4
2.2%
6
4.6%
8
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
58
63.6%
75
54.2%
32
70.7%
377
67.7%
542
No 34.1%
31
34.7%
41
44.1%
26
27.2%
145
30.3%
243
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
1.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
189
68.7%
226
54.1%
171
52.2%
12
66.1%
598
No 18.6%
44
28.9%
95
43.7%
138
39.1%
9
31.6%
286
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.4%
8
1.6%
5
8.7%
2
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
292
64.8%
149
80.0%
12
84.2%
96
63.5%
47
0.0%
0
66.0%
596
No 35.8%
168
32.6%
75
13.3%
2
14.9%
17
32.4%
24
100.0%
1
31.8%
287
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.6%
6
6.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
72
67.6%
342
78.2%
43
69.3%
97
64.3%
45
66.1%
599
No 45.9%
62
30.8%
156
20.0%
11
25.7%
36
31.4%
22
31.7%
287
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
6
1.8%
1
5.0%
7
4.3%
3
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
291
60.7%
308
66.0%
599
No 26.2%
105
36.1%
183
31.7%
288
Don't know 1.0%
4
3.0%
15
2.1%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share