General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Person has right to end own life if this person has an incurable disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 524 57.7% 57.7% -.51
No 364 40.1% 97.8% .41
Don't know 19 2.1% 99.9% 5.91
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
448
33.3%
46
58.1%
494
No 35.3%
251
63.0%
87
39.8%
338
Don't know 1.7%
12
3.6%
5
2.0%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
241
39.5%
34
53.9%
69
48.5%
16
61.0%
164
57.7%
524
No 36.7%
144
58.1%
50
43.0%
55
45.5%
15
37.2%
100
40.1%
364
Don't know 1.8%
7
2.3%
2
3.1%
4
6.1%
2
1.5%
4
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
129
64.9%
161
56.8%
158
43.9%
76
57.7%
524
No 36.8%
77
33.9%
84
39.2%
109
54.3%
94
40.1%
364
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
3
4.0%
11
1.7%
3
2.1%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
43
51.7%
61
47.5%
28
64.4%
343
59.3%
475
No 50.5%
46
44.9%
53
50.8%
30
34.1%
182
38.8%
311
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.4%
4
1.7%
1
1.5%
8
1.9%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
167
56.8%
187
50.6%
160
39.1%
9
57.8%
523
No 28.3%
67
40.4%
133
47.5%
150
52.2%
12
40.0%
362
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.7%
9
1.6%
5
8.7%
2
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
236
59.1%
136
80.0%
12
82.5%
94
58.1%
43
0.0%
0
57.7%
521
No 47.5%
223
39.6%
91
13.3%
2
14.9%
17
39.2%
29
100.0%
1
40.2%
363
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.3%
3
6.7%
1
2.6%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
52
57.1%
289
76.4%
42
65.0%
91
71.4%
50
57.8%
524
No 59.3%
80
40.3%
204
23.6%
13
34.3%
48
25.7%
18
40.1%
363
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.9%
2
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
257
52.7%
267
57.7%
524
No 33.9%
136
45.0%
228
40.1%
364
Don't know 1.7%
7
2.4%
12
2.1%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share