General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE2

Person has right to end own life if this person has gone bankrupt?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 8.4% 8.4% -1.32
No 820 90.3% 98.7% 0
Don't know 11 1.2% 99.9% 7.92
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
67
4.3%
6
8.6%
73
No 89.6%
638
93.5%
129
90.2%
767
Don't know 0.8%
6
2.2%
3
1.1%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
31
2.3%
2
7.8%
10
3.0%
1
11.9%
32
8.4%
76
No 91.3%
358
96.5%
83
89.8%
115
93.9%
31
86.6%
233
90.3%
820
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.2%
1
2.3%
3
3.0%
1
1.1%
3
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
23
6.0%
15
9.0%
25
7.5%
13
8.4%
76
No 87.6%
183
92.7%
230
90.3%
251
90.2%
156
90.3%
820
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
2.3%
4
1.2%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
6
9.3%
11
1.7%
1
9.8%
52
8.7%
70
No 93.4%
85
89.8%
106
96.6%
57
89.1%
475
90.3%
723
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.1%
6
1.0%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
33
6.1%
20
6.6%
21
8.7%
2
8.4%
76
No 85.2%
202
93.3%
307
91.8%
290
78.3%
18
90.3%
817
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
13.0%
3
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
34
6.1%
14
13.3%
2
18.4%
21
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
75
No 91.7%
430
92.6%
213
86.7%
13
80.7%
92
90.5%
67
100.0%
1
90.4%
816
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
2
6.7%
34
20.0%
11
12.9%
18
15.7%
11
8.4%
76
No 96.3%
130
92.3%
467
80.0%
44
85.7%
120
82.9%
58
90.4%
819
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
51
4.9%
25
8.4%
76
No 86.0%
345
93.7%
475
90.3%
820
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.4%
7
1.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share