General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Person has right to end own life if this person has dishonored his or her family?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 79 8.7% 8.7% -1.41
No 819 90.2% 98.9% .03
Don't know 10 1.1% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
72
4.3%
6
9.2%
78
No 89.0%
634
94.2%
130
89.9%
764
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.4%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
32
5.8%
5
7.8%
10
3.0%
1
11.5%
31
8.7%
79
No 91.1%
357
93.0%
80
89.8%
115
93.9%
31
87.7%
236
90.2%
819
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.2%
1
2.3%
3
3.0%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
23
6.0%
15
9.0%
25
9.2%
16
8.7%
79
No 88.5%
185
92.7%
230
90.3%
251
88.4%
153
90.2%
819
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
2.3%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
4
9.3%
11
1.7%
1
10.5%
56
9.0%
72
No 94.5%
86
89.8%
106
98.3%
58
88.4%
471
90.0%
721
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
36
5.8%
19
7.0%
22
8.7%
2
8.7%
79
No 84.0%
199
93.6%
308
91.8%
290
82.6%
19
90.2%
816
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
8.7%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
36
6.1%
14
13.3%
2
19.3%
22
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
78
No 91.5%
429
93.0%
214
86.7%
13
78.9%
90
91.9%
68
100.0%
1
90.3%
815
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
5
6.9%
35
18.2%
10
11.4%
16
18.6%
13
8.7%
79
No 95.6%
129
92.5%
468
81.8%
45
85.7%
120
80.0%
56
90.3%
818
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.4%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
51
5.5%
28
8.7%
79
No 86.5%
347
93.1%
472
90.2%
819
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.4%
7
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share