General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Person has right to end own life if this person is tired of living and ready to die?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 136 15% 15% -1.15
No 759 83.6% 98.6% .08
Don't know 13 1.4% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
124
7.2%
10
15.8%
134
No 81.5%
580
90.6%
125
82.9%
705
Don't know 1.1%
8
2.2%
3
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
50
15.1%
13
16.4%
21
3.0%
1
19.0%
51
15.0%
136
No 86.0%
337
84.9%
73
81.3%
104
93.9%
31
79.6%
214
83.6%
759
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
37
11.7%
29
14.7%
41
16.8%
29
15.0%
136
No 81.8%
171
87.5%
217
82.7%
230
81.5%
141
83.6%
759
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
12
15.3%
18
8.5%
5
16.3%
87
15.2%
122
No 85.7%
78
83.9%
99
91.5%
54
82.2%
438
83.5%
669
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
54
13.4%
44
11.1%
35
13.0%
3
15.0%
136
No 76.4%
181
85.7%
282
87.0%
275
78.3%
18
83.5%
756
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.9%
6
8.7%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
56
13.5%
31
13.3%
2
33.3%
38
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
15.0%
135
No 86.8%
407
84.8%
195
86.7%
13
65.8%
75
86.5%
64
100.0%
1
83.6%
755
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
13
13.8%
70
25.5%
14
15.0%
21
25.7%
18
15.0%
136
No 88.9%
120
85.6%
433
72.7%
40
81.4%
114
72.9%
51
83.7%
758
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
1
3.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
82
10.7%
54
15.0%
136
No 78.3%
314
87.8%
445
83.6%
759
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.6%
8
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share