General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 599 65.7% 65.7% -.43
No 250 27.4% 93.1% .14
Not sure 63 6.9% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
516
38.8%
50
66.4%
566
No 22.2%
161
53.5%
69
27.0%
230
Not sure 6.5%
47
7.8%
10
6.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
288
61.0%
50
70.3%
111
44.1%
15
57.9%
135
65.7%
599
No 24.0%
97
29.3%
24
21.5%
34
47.1%
16
33.9%
79
27.4%
250
Not sure 4.9%
20
9.8%
8
8.2%
13
8.8%
3
8.2%
19
6.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
121
63.9%
172
70.7%
212
57.3%
94
65.7%
599
No 24.6%
44
29.4%
79
24.0%
72
33.5%
55
27.4%
250
Not sure 7.8%
14
6.7%
18
5.3%
16
9.1%
15
6.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
41
65.2%
75
62.3%
38
71.7%
400
67.3%
554
No 44.9%
40
27.0%
31
31.1%
19
24.0%
134
27.2%
224
Not sure 9.0%
8
7.8%
9
6.6%
4
4.3%
24
5.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
150
62.4%
221
74.4%
221
24.0%
6
65.9%
598
No 29.3%
68
28.8%
102
21.5%
64
56.0%
14
27.3%
248
Not sure 6.0%
14
8.8%
31
4.0%
12
20.0%
5
6.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
310
65.2%
148
75.0%
15
66.7%
86
53.6%
37
0.00%
0
65.8%
596
No 26.9%
124
26.0%
59
20.0%
4
26.4%
34
42.0%
29
0.00%
0
27.6%
250
Not sure 5.9%
27
8.8%
20
5.0%
1
7.0%
9
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
6.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
49
65.8%
319
79.3%
46
73.0%
116
82.1%
69
65.7%
599
No 46.0%
58
27.6%
134
19.0%
11
21.4%
34
15.5%
13
27.4%
250
Not sure 15.1%
19
6.6%
32
1.7%
1
5.7%
9
2.4%
2
6.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
293
60.2%
306
65.7%
599
No 21.8%
88
31.9%
162
27.4%
250
Not sure 5.7%
23
7.9%
40
6.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share