General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Approve policeman striking citizen who: had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 6.5% 6.5% -1.15
No 833 91.3% 97.8% -.07
Not sure 19 2.1% 99.9% 6.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
48
5.4%
7
6.4%
55
No 91.6%
663
92.2%
119
91.7%
782
Not sure 1.7%
12
2.3%
3
1.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
21
12.2%
10
6.3%
10
14.7%
5
5.6%
13
6.5%
59
No 93.1%
377
81.7%
67
90.5%
143
85.3%
29
93.1%
217
91.3%
833
Not sure 1.7%
7
6.1%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
9
4.8%
13
6.0%
18
11.6%
19
6.5%
59
No 93.3%
167
94.4%
254
91.3%
274
84.1%
138
91.3%
833
Not sure 1.7%
3
0.7%
2
2.7%
8
3.7%
6
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
9
10.4%
12
6.6%
4
4.7%
26
6.2%
51
No 85.4%
76
87.0%
100
91.8%
56
94.3%
526
92.1%
758
Not sure 4.5%
4
2.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.6%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
11
5.4%
19
9.1%
27
8.0%
2
6.5%
59
No 93.1%
216
93.5%
331
88.2%
262
80.0%
20
91.3%
829
Not sure 2.2%
5
1.1%
4
2.4%
7
12.0%
3
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
34
5.7%
13
5.0%
1
6.2%
8
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
6.5%
59
No 90.0%
415
92.1%
209
90.0%
18
93.0%
120
94.2%
65
0.00%
0
91.3%
827
Not sure 2.4%
11
2.2%
5
5.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
2.1%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
11
7.0%
34
3.4%
2
4.4%
7
6.0%
5
6.5%
59
No 86.5%
109
91.3%
443
94.8%
55
93.1%
148
92.9%
78
91.3%
833
Not sure 4.8%
6
1.6%
8
1.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
1
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
24
6.9%
35
6.5%
59
No 92.1%
372
90.7%
461
91.3%
833
Not sure 2.0%
8
2.2%
11
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share