General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Approve policeman striking citizen who: was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 8.9% 8.9% -1.04
No 806 88.4% 97.3% -.07
Not sure 25 2.7% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
60
12.4%
16
8.9%
76
No 89.2%
646
82.9%
107
88.3%
753
Not sure 2.5%
18
4.7%
6
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
30
15.9%
13
8.9%
14
8.8%
3
9.0%
21
8.9%
81
No 90.1%
365
80.5%
66
88.6%
140
85.3%
29
88.4%
206
88.4%
806
Not sure 2.5%
10
3.7%
3
2.5%
4
5.9%
2
2.6%
6
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
17
5.9%
16
7.0%
21
16.5%
27
8.9%
81
No 89.4%
160
91.1%
245
90.7%
272
78.7%
129
88.4%
806
Not sure 1.1%
2
3.0%
8
2.3%
7
4.9%
8
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
17
13.0%
15
4.9%
3
6.6%
37
8.7%
72
No 74.2%
66
85.2%
98
91.8%
56
91.9%
513
89.1%
733
Not sure 6.7%
6
1.7%
2
3.3%
2
1.4%
8
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
17
7.9%
28
11.1%
33
12.0%
3
8.9%
81
No 89.2%
207
88.7%
314
87.9%
261
80.0%
20
88.3%
802
Not sure 3.4%
8
3.4%
12
1.0%
3
8.0%
2
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
42
8.4%
19
10.0%
2
9.3%
12
8.7%
6
0.00%
0
8.9%
81
No 87.4%
403
89.9%
204
90.0%
18
87.6%
113
89.9%
62
0.00%
0
88.3%
800
Not sure 3.5%
16
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
14
10.7%
52
8.6%
5
4.4%
7
3.6%
3
8.9%
81
No 82.5%
104
86.8%
421
89.7%
52
93.1%
148
96.4%
81
88.4%
806
Not sure 6.3%
8
2.5%
12
1.7%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
32
9.6%
49
8.9%
81
No 90.1%
364
87.0%
442
88.4%
806
Not sure 2.0%
8
3.3%
17
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share