General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Approve of policeman striking citizen who: was attempting to escape from custody?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 611 67% 67% -.44
No 224 24.6% 91.6% .08
Not sure 76 8.3% 99.9% 3.2
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
518
42.6%
55
67.2%
573
No 20.7%
150
45.0%
58
24.4%
208
Not sure 7.7%
56
11.6%
15
8.3%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
296
63.4%
52
65.2%
103
47.1%
16
61.8%
144
67.0%
611
No 19.0%
77
24.4%
20
27.2%
43
41.2%
14
30.0%
70
24.6%
224
Not sure 7.9%
32
12.2%
10
7.0%
11
11.8%
4
8.2%
19
8.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
120
64.7%
174
70.3%
211
64.6%
106
67.0%
611
No 24.6%
44
29.0%
78
22.0%
66
22.0%
36
24.6%
224
Not sure 8.4%
15
6.3%
17
7.3%
22
13.4%
22
8.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
45
60.9%
70
57.4%
35
74.4%
415
68.7%
565
No 39.3%
35
30.4%
35
34.4%
21
19.5%
109
24.3%
200
Not sure 10.1%
9
7.8%
9
8.2%
5
6.1%
34
6.9%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
150
62.7%
222
77.8%
231
24.0%
6
67.1%
609
No 27.2%
63
25.4%
90
18.9%
56
56.0%
14
24.6%
223
Not sure 8.2%
19
11.6%
41
3.4%
10
20.0%
5
8.3%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
308
70.0%
159
85.0%
17
65.9%
85
56.5%
39
0.00%
0
67.1%
608
No 24.1%
111
24.7%
56
5.0%
1
27.1%
35
29.0%
20
0.00%
0
24.6%
223
Not sure 9.1%
42
5.3%
12
10.0%
2
7.0%
9
13.0%
9
0.00%
0
8.2%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
60
66.8%
324
72.4%
42
78.0%
124
72.6%
61
67.0%
611
No 38.1%
48
25.8%
125
17.2%
10
15.7%
25
19.0%
16
24.6%
224
Not sure 14.3%
18
7.2%
35
10.3%
6
6.3%
10
8.3%
7
8.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
281
65.0%
330
67.0%
611
No 22.5%
91
26.2%
133
24.6%
224
Not sure 7.7%
31
8.9%
45
8.3%
76
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share