General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Approve of policeman striking citizen who: was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 810 88.8% 88.8% -.23
No 85 9.3% 98.1% .79
Not sure 16 1.8% 99.9% 6.86
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
668
70.5%
91
89.0%
759
No 6.5%
47
23.3%
30
9.0%
77
Not sure 1.2%
9
5.4%
7
1.9%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
375
87.8%
72
89.2%
141
70.6%
24
85.0%
198
88.8%
810
No 5.9%
24
9.8%
8
8.9%
14
26.5%
9
12.9%
30
9.3%
85
Not sure 1.5%
6
2.4%
2
1.3%
2
2.9%
1
2.1%
5
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
154
89.2%
240
89.7%
269
89.6%
147
88.8%
810
No 12.3%
22
9.3%
25
9.3%
28
6.1%
10
9.3%
85
Not sure 1.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.7%
2
4.3%
7
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
71
85.2%
98
86.9%
53
91.9%
513
89.3%
735
No 16.9%
15
12.2%
14
9.8%
6
7.3%
41
9.2%
76
Not sure 3.4%
3
1.7%
2
3.3%
2
0.7%
4
1.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
195
89.8%
318
92.6%
275
76.0%
19
88.9%
807
No 14.2%
33
7.6%
27
6.7%
20
16.0%
4
9.3%
84
Not sure 1.7%
4
2.3%
8
0.7%
2
8.0%
2
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
412
89.0%
202
95.0%
19
86.8%
112
85.5%
59
0.00%
0
88.7%
804
No 8.0%
37
10.1%
23
5.0%
1
11.6%
15
13.0%
9
0.00%
0
9.4%
85
Not sure 2.6%
12
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
108
89.5%
434
86.2%
50
87.4%
139
94.0%
79
88.8%
810
No 12.7%
16
8.5%
41
12.1%
7
10.1%
16
6.0%
5
9.3%
85
Not sure 1.6%
2
1.9%
9
1.7%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
369
86.8%
441
88.8%
810
No 7.2%
29
11.0%
56
9.3%
85
Not sure 1.2%
5
2.2%
11
1.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share