General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here -- that is, within a mile -- where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 296 32% 32% -1.08
No 623 67.4% 99.5% .44
Don't know 5 .5% 100% 9.56

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
223
43.9%
54
31.9%
277
No 69.6%
519
55.3%
68
67.5%
587
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
96
48.8%
41
38.0%
54
27.0%
10
38.0%
95
32.0%
296
No 76.6%
315
47.6%
40
62.0%
88
73.0%
27
61.2%
153
67.4%
623
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
57
27.8%
67
30.3%
94
43.6%
78
32.0%
296
No 70.6%
137
71.8%
173
69.4%
215
54.7%
98
67.4%
623
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
39
37.2%
45
30.3%
20
27.5%
152
31.1%
256
No 51.2%
42
61.2%
74
69.7%
46
72.3%
400
68.4%
562
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
78
31.9%
115
30.3%
93
33.3%
8
31.9%
294
No 65.5%
150
68.1%
246
69.1%
212
58.3%
14
67.5%
622
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
8.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
143
34.9%
80
60.0%
9
29.5%
41
29.6%
21
0.0%
0
31.9%
294
No 68.7%
320
64.6%
148
40.0%
6
70.5%
98
69.0%
49
100.0%
1
67.5%
622
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
44
34.7%
166
23.9%
16
33.3%
49
25.0%
21
32.1%
296
No 69.0%
100
64.7%
310
76.1%
51
66.7%
98
75.0%
63
67.5%
622
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
94
47.3%
202
32.0%
296
No 81.1%
403
51.5%
220
67.4%
623
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share