General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (If house: or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 310 33.5% 33.5% -1.38
No 605 65.5% 99% .67
Refused 9 1% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
284
13.0%
16
34.5%
300
No 60.9%
454
86.2%
106
64.4%
560
Refused 1.1%
8
0.8%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
183
32.1%
27
31.0%
44
18.9%
7
19.6%
49
33.5%
310
No 54.0%
222
66.7%
56
68.3%
97
78.4%
29
80.4%
201
65.5%
605
Refused 1.5%
6
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
60
27.4%
66
37.1%
115
38.5%
69
33.5%
310
No 69.1%
134
71.8%
173
61.6%
191
59.8%
107
65.5%
605
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.7%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
12
24.0%
29
24.2%
16
40.7%
225
34.3%
282
No 85.4%
70
74.4%
90
75.8%
50
58.4%
323
64.8%
533
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
59
36.3%
131
36.8%
113
25.0%
6
33.6%
309
No 74.2%
170
63.4%
229
60.6%
186
75.0%
18
65.5%
603
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
182
28.8%
66
6.7%
1
32.4%
45
21.1%
15
0.0%
0
33.6%
309
No 59.4%
277
70.7%
162
93.3%
14
66.9%
93
78.9%
56
100.0%
1
65.5%
603
Refused 1.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
54
34.9%
167
35.8%
24
29.3%
43
26.2%
22
33.6%
310
No 62.1%
90
64.1%
307
64.2%
43
68.7%
101
73.8%
62
65.4%
603
Refused 0.7%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
211
23.2%
99
33.5%
310
No 56.7%
282
75.6%
323
65.5%
605
Refused 0.8%
4
1.2%
5
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share