General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

If yes (owngun?): Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? (Each coded as separate question)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 180 19.5% 19.5% -1.97
No 734 79.4% 98.9% .44
Refused 10 1.1% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
168
7.3%
9
20.4%
177
No 76.3%
569
91.9%
113
78.5%
682
Refused 1.2%
9
0.8%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
104
17.9%
15
19.7%
28
13.5%
5
11.2%
28
19.5%
180
No 73.0%
300
81.0%
68
79.6%
113
83.8%
31
88.8%
222
79.4%
734
Refused 1.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
31
16.2%
39
21.9%
68
23.5%
42
19.5%
180
No 84.0%
163
83.0%
200
76.5%
237
74.9%
134
79.4%
734
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.6%
5
1.7%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
5
9.9%
12
7.6%
5
25.9%
143
20.1%
165
No 93.9%
77
88.4%
107
92.4%
61
73.1%
404
79.0%
649
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
36
20.8%
75
21.5%
66
8.3%
2
19.4%
179
No 84.3%
193
78.9%
285
75.6%
232
91.7%
22
79.5%
732
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
109
15.7%
36
6.7%
1
19.4%
27
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
19.5%
180
No 74.9%
349
83.8%
192
93.3%
14
79.9%
111
90.1%
64
100.0%
1
79.4%
731
Refused 1.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
21
21.7%
104
25.4%
17
15.6%
23
17.9%
15
19.5%
180
No 84.1%
122
77.2%
370
74.6%
50
82.3%
121
82.1%
69
79.4%
732
Refused 1.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
126
12.6%
54
19.5%
180
No 73.6%
366
86.2%
368
79.4%
734
Refused 1.0%
5
1.2%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share