General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

Own gun?: Is it a shotgun?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 195 21.1% 21.1% -1.87
No 719 77.8% 98.9% .47
Refused 10 1.1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
185
6.5%
8
22.2%
193
No 74.0%
552
92.7%
114
76.6%
666
Refused 1.2%
9
0.8%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
119
15.5%
13
19.7%
28
18.9%
7
11.2%
28
21.1%
195
No 69.3%
285
83.3%
70
79.6%
113
78.4%
29
88.8%
222
77.8%
719
Refused 1.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
38
14.9%
36
25.5%
79
23.5%
42
21.1%
195
No 80.4%
156
84.2%
203
72.9%
226
74.9%
134
77.8%
719
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.6%
5
1.7%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
7
14.0%
17
15.2%
10
25.9%
143
21.5%
177
No 91.5%
75
84.3%
102
84.8%
56
73.1%
404
77.5%
637
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
39
21.9%
79
24.1%
74
8.3%
2
21.1%
194
No 83.0%
190
77.8%
281
73.0%
224
91.7%
22
77.9%
717
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
120
17.0%
39
0.0%
0
20.1%
28
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
21.1%
194
No 72.5%
338
82.5%
189
100.0%
15
79.1%
110
90.1%
64
100.0%
1
77.9%
717
Refused 1.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
28
22.1%
106
25.4%
17
22.4%
33
13.1%
11
21.1%
195
No 79.3%
115
76.8%
368
74.6%
50
75.5%
111
86.9%
73
77.8%
717
Refused 1.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
144
11.9%
51
21.1%
195
No 70.0%
348
86.9%
371
77.8%
719
Refused 1.0%
5
1.2%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share