General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

Own gun?: Is it a rifle?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 183 19.8% 19.8% -1.95
No 731 79.1% 98.9% .45
Refused 10 1.1% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
173
5.7%
7
20.7%
180
No 75.6%
564
93.5%
115
78.1%
679
Refused 1.2%
9
0.8%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
118
16.7%
14
16.2%
23
13.5%
5
9.2%
23
19.8%
183
No 69.6%
286
82.1%
69
83.1%
118
83.8%
31
90.8%
227
79.1%
731
Refused 1.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
34
17.0%
41
22.6%
70
21.2%
38
19.8%
183
No 82.5%
160
82.2%
198
75.8%
235
77.1%
138
79.1%
731
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.6%
5
1.7%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
6
13.2%
16
9.1%
6
25.1%
139
20.3%
167
No 92.7%
76
85.1%
103
90.9%
60
73.8%
408
78.7%
647
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
33
19.9%
72
23.5%
72
20.8%
5
19.8%
182
No 85.6%
196
79.8%
288
73.6%
226
79.2%
19
79.2%
729
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
111
17.9%
41
6.7%
1
15.8%
22
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
19.9%
183
No 74.5%
347
81.7%
187
93.3%
14
83.5%
116
88.7%
63
100.0%
1
79.0%
728
Refused 1.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
29
21.9%
105
25.4%
17
13.6%
20
14.3%
12
19.8%
183
No 78.6%
114
77.0%
369
74.6%
50
84.4%
124
85.7%
72
79.1%
729
Refused 1.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
132
11.9%
51
19.8%
183
No 72.4%
360
86.9%
371
79.1%
731
Refused 1.0%
5
1.2%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share