General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 74.9% 74.9% -.55
No 71 22.3% 97.2% 1.42
Refused 9 2.8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
222
58.8%
10
75.1%
232
No 21.2%
62
35.3%
6
22.0%
68
Refused 2.7%
8
5.9%
1
2.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
17

309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
133
89.3%
25
88.9%
40
75.0%
6
71.4%
35
74.9%
239
No 26.5%
50
7.1%
2
8.9%
4
12.5%
1
28.6%
14
22.3%
71
Refused 3.2%
6
3.6%
1
2.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
8
100.0%
49

319


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
43
67.6%
46
73.9%
88
86.1%
62
74.9%
239
No 28.3%
17
29.4%
20
22.7%
27
9.7%
7
22.3%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.4%
4
4.2%
3
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
119
100.0%
72

319


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
10
80.6%
25
62.5%
10
76.1%
175
76.1%
220
No 16.7%
2
12.9%
4
37.5%
6
21.7%
50
21.5%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
100.0%
230

289


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
39
76.5%
101
77.7%
94
66.7%
4
74.8%
238
No 33.9%
20
22.7%
30
15.7%
19
33.3%
2
22.3%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
132
100.0%
121
100.0%
6

318


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
143
71.6%
48
100.0%
1
71.7%
33
86.7%
13
0.00%
0
74.8%
238
No 20.6%
39
26.9%
18
0.0%
0
26.1%
12
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
22.3%
71
Refused 3.7%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
67
100.0%
1
100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

318


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
40
75.6%
130
75.0%
18
69.6%
32
86.4%
19
74.9%
239
No 25.5%
14
21.5%
37
25.0%
6
23.9%
11
13.6%
3
22.3%
71
Refused 1.8%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
24
100.0%
46
100.0%
22

319


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
193
44.2%
46
74.9%
239
No 8.4%
18
51.0%
53
22.3%
71
Refused 1.9%
4
4.8%
5
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
104

319

Bookmark and Share