General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you (or does your husband/wife) go hunting?
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No neither R nor spouse hunts
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent does 129 14% 14% -2.33
Yes, spouse does 24 2.6% 16.6% -1.4
Yes, both do 18 1.9% 18.5% -.48
No neither R nor spouse hunts 752 81.4% 99.9% .45
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 15.5%
116
5.7%
7
14.2%
123
Yes, spouse does 3.1%
23
0.8%
1
2.8%
24
Yes, both do 2.3%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
No neither R nor spouse hunts 79.0%
589
93.5%
115
81.0%
704
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 15.1%
62
7.1%
6
11.3%
16
8.1%
3
16.8%
42
14.0%
129
Yes, spouse does 5.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
Yes, both do 4.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
No neither R nor spouse hunts 74.7%
307
92.9%
78
88.7%
126
91.9%
34
82.8%
207
81.4%
752
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 21.6%
42
11.6%
28
12.6%
39
11.2%
20
14.0%
129
Yes, spouse does 2.1%
4
3.3%
8
3.2%
10
1.1%
2
2.6%
24
Yes, both do 1.5%
3
3.3%
8
1.3%
4
1.7%
3
1.9%
18
No neither R nor spouse hunts 74.7%
145
81.7%
197
82.9%
257
85.5%
153
81.4%
752
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 14.6%
12
15.7%
19
9.1%
6
15.0%
83
14.6%
120
Yes, spouse does 2.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
18
2.6%
21
Yes, both do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
18
2.2%
18
No neither R nor spouse hunts 82.9%
68
83.5%
101
90.9%
60
78.5%
434
80.7%
663
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 8.7%
20
14.7%
53
16.6%
51
16.7%
4
13.9%
128
Yes, spouse does 2.2%
5
2.5%
9
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
Yes, both do 0.9%
2
1.7%
6
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No neither R nor spouse hunts 88.2%
202
81.2%
293
76.9%
236
79.2%
19
81.4%
750
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 15.7%
73
13.5%
31
0.0%
0
10.1%
14
14.1%
10
0.0%
0
13.9%
128
Yes, spouse does 2.4%
11
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
Yes, both do 2.4%
11
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No neither R nor spouse hunts 79.6%
371
80.3%
184
100.0%
15
86.3%
120
83.1%
59
100.0%
1
81.4%
750
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 19.3%
28
15.7%
75
10.4%
7
8.2%
12
8.3%
7
14.0%
129
Yes, spouse does 3.4%
5
2.7%
13
4.5%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
Yes, both do 0.7%
1
2.3%
11
1.5%
1
2.7%
4
1.2%
1
2.0%
18
No neither R nor spouse hunts 76.6%
111
79.3%
380
83.6%
56
87.1%
128
90.5%
76
81.5%
751
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 22.9%
114
3.5%
15
14.0%
129
Yes, spouse does 0.0%
0
5.6%
24
2.6%
24
Yes, both do 2.6%
13
1.2%
5
1.9%
18
No neither R nor spouse hunts 74.4%
370
89.5%
382
81.4%
752
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share