General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper -- every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 369 40.6% 40.6% -.93
A few times a week 219 24.1% 64.8% -.2
Once a week 109 12% 76.8% .53
Less than once a week 121 13.3% 90.1% 1.26
Never 90 9.9% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Every day 44.4%
316
23.9%
33
41.1%
349
A few times a week 22.2%
158
32.6%
45
23.9%
203
Once a week 12.2%
87
11.6%
16
12.1%
103
Less than once a week 11.7%
83
21.0%
29
13.2%
112
Never 9.6%
68
10.9%
15
9.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Every day 49.7%
195
53.5%
46
35.2%
45
33.3%
11
26.8%
72
40.6%
369
A few times a week 20.4%
80
12.8%
11
27.3%
35
30.3%
10
30.9%
83
24.1%
219
Once a week 11.7%
46
8.1%
7
8.6%
11
15.2%
5
14.9%
40
12.0%
109
Less than once a week 10.2%
40
12.8%
11
18.8%
24
12.1%
4
15.6%
42
13.3%
121
Never 7.9%
31
12.8%
11
10.2%
13
9.1%
3
11.9%
32
9.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 20.6%
43
37.5%
93
43.2%
120
65.3%
113
40.6%
369
A few times a week 34.4%
72
25.4%
63
23.7%
66
10.4%
18
24.1%
219
Once a week 16.7%
35
12.5%
31
11.5%
32
6.4%
11
12.0%
109
Less than once a week 17.7%
37
16.1%
40
10.4%
29
8.7%
15
13.3%
121
Never 10.5%
22
8.5%
21
11.2%
31
9.2%
16
9.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Every day 26.4%
24
33.1%
39
30.5%
18
45.6%
243
40.4%
324
A few times a week 25.3%
23
23.7%
28
28.8%
17
24.0%
128
24.5%
196
Once a week 15.4%
14
18.6%
22
8.5%
5
11.6%
62
12.9%
103
Less than once a week 19.8%
18
10.2%
12
16.9%
10
12.9%
69
13.6%
109
Never 13.2%
12
14.4%
17
15.3%
9
5.8%
31
8.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Every day 38.4%
91
40.7%
134
43.7%
138
21.7%
5
40.7%
368
A few times a week 25.7%
61
26.4%
87
20.9%
66
21.7%
5
24.2%
219
Once a week 15.2%
36
9.4%
31
12.0%
38
8.7%
2
11.8%
107
Less than once a week 12.7%
30
14.6%
48
12.7%
40
13.0%
3
13.4%
121
Never 8.0%
19
8.8%
29
10.8%
34
34.8%
8
9.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Every day 41.6%
195
47.0%
108
53.3%
8
33.3%
38
27.0%
20
0.0%
0
40.9%
369
A few times a week 24.7%
116
20.9%
48
40.0%
6
24.6%
28
25.7%
19
0.0%
0
24.0%
217
Once a week 12.6%
59
10.9%
25
6.7%
1
11.4%
13
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
12.0%
108
Less than once a week 11.7%
55
11.7%
27
0.0%
0
17.5%
20
23.0%
17
0.0%
0
13.2%
119
Never 9.4%
44
9.6%
22
0.0%
0
13.2%
15
10.8%
8
100.0%
1
10.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Every day 35.6%
48
35.2%
178
54.5%
30
57.1%
80
47.1%
33
40.7%
369
A few times a week 17.8%
24
26.5%
134
20.0%
11
22.1%
31
27.1%
19
24.2%
219
Once a week 15.6%
21
13.0%
66
5.5%
3
8.6%
12
10.0%
7
12.0%
109
Less than once a week 14.8%
20
14.2%
72
18.2%
10
9.3%
13
8.6%
6
13.4%
121
Never 16.3%
22
11.1%
56
1.8%
1
2.9%
4
7.1%
5
9.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 46.4%
186
36.1%
183
40.6%
369
A few times a week 23.4%
94
24.7%
125
24.1%
219
Once a week 10.7%
43
13.0%
66
12.0%
109
Less than once a week 10.2%
41
15.8%
80
13.3%
121
Never 9.2%
37
10.5%
53
9.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share