General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

Father's employment status: While you were growing up was your father self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 586 26.2% 26.2% -.87
Someone else 1618 72.3% 98.4% .16
Don't know 13 .6% 99% 6.39
No answer 22 1% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Self-employed 26.7%
489
18.6%
48
25.7%
537
Someone else 72.3%
1323
76.7%
198
72.8%
1521
Don't know 0.3%
6
1.9%
5
0.5%
11
No answer 0.7%
12
2.7%
7
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1830
100.0%
258

2088


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 26.7%
285
32.9%
70
24.0%
86
24.3%
17
24.1%
128
26.2%
586
Someone else 71.9%
766
65.7%
140
74.3%
266
75.7%
53
73.9%
393
72.3%
1618
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
13
No answer 1.0%
11
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
213
100.0%
358
100.0%
70
100.0%
532

2239


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 25.0%
109
22.5%
141
23.4%
173
37.3%
163
26.2%
586
Someone else 72.7%
317
76.4%
479
75.2%
556
60.9%
266
72.3%
1618
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
No answer 0.9%
4
1.0%
6
0.5%
4
1.8%
8
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
627
100.0%
739
100.0%
437

2239


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Self-employed 33.0%
70
28.2%
74
22.7%
32
24.5%
337
25.8%
513
Someone else 64.2%
136
71.4%
187
75.9%
107
74.5%
1023
73.1%
1453
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 1.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
8
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
262
100.0%
141
100.0%
1373

1988


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Self-employed 24.0%
67
22.4%
94
28.4%
108
17.9%
5
24.8%
274
Someone else 74.9%
209
75.9%
318
71.1%
270
71.4%
20
73.9%
817
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
10.7%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
419
100.0%
380
100.0%
28

1106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Self-employed 26.5%
312
25.2%
143
42.9%
18
22.7%
66
30.6%
44
33.3%
1
26.3%
584
Someone else 71.9%
846
74.1%
421
52.4%
22
75.6%
220
67.4%
97
33.3%
1
72.3%
1607
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
No answer 0.9%
10
0.5%
3
4.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
33.3%
1
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1176
100.0%
568
100.0%
42
100.0%
291
100.0%
144
100.0%
3

2224


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 34.8%
100
23.5%
281
21.9%
35
28.2%
107
29.6%
63
26.2%
586
Someone else 62.0%
178
75.0%
897
76.3%
122
71.5%
271
69.5%
148
72.3%
1616
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
No answer 2.4%
7
0.7%
8
1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
1196
100.0%
160
100.0%
379
100.0%
213

2235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 27.3%
271
25.3%
315
26.2%
586
Someone else 71.7%
712
72.7%
906
72.3%
1618
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
8
0.6%
13
No answer 0.5%
5
1.4%
17
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
1246

2239

Bookmark and Share