General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and telephone number ... Is this phone located in your own home?
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Is this phone located in your home? Yes
  4) Is this phone located in your home? No
  5) Location not given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone number 17 .6% .6% -5.8
Refused phone number 132 4.8% 5.4% -2.87
Is this phone located in your home? Yes 2498 90.3% 95.7% .05
Is this phone located in your home? No 116 4.2% 99.9% 2.97
Location not given 2 .1% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
No phone number 0.5%
10
1.2%
5
0.6%
15
Refused phone number 4.3%
94
5.7%
23
4.5%
117
Is this phone located in your home? Yes 91.2%
1984
88.6%
356
90.8%
2340
Is this phone located in your home? No 3.9%
85
4.5%
18
4.0%
103
Location not given 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No phone number 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.6%
17
Refused phone number 4.3%
55
4.9%
12
4.9%
22
6.3%
6
5.2%
37
4.8%
132
Is this phone located in your home? Yes 93.0%
1180
93.9%
232
88.5%
394
87.5%
84
85.9%
608
90.3%
2498
Is this phone located in your home? No 2.4%
31
0.8%
2
5.8%
26
5.2%
5
7.3%
52
4.2%
116
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No phone number 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
17
Refused phone number 5.4%
32
3.9%
31
4.3%
38
6.2%
31
4.8%
132
Is this phone located in your home? Yes 86.0%
508
91.5%
729
91.2%
799
92.2%
462
90.3%
2498
Is this phone located in your home? No 7.3%
43
4.0%
32
3.9%
34
1.4%
7
4.2%
116
Location not given 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
No phone number 1.8%
5
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
0.6%
16
Refused phone number 5.4%
15
4.6%
16
3.3%
6
2.9%
48
3.4%
85
Is this phone located in your home? Yes 87.7%
243
87.1%
305
90.2%
165
93.2%
1541
91.5%
2254
Is this phone located in your home? No 4.3%
12
6.6%
23
6.0%
11
3.7%
61
4.3%
107
Location not given 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
No phone number 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
5.6%
2
0.7%
9
Refused phone number 4.6%
16
5.4%
28
3.7%
17
11.1%
4
4.8%
65
Is this phone located in your home? Yes 88.0%
307
90.4%
472
92.4%
425
80.6%
29
90.2%
1233
Is this phone located in your home? No 7.4%
26
3.4%
18
3.3%
15
2.8%
1
4.4%
60
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
No phone number 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
Refused phone number 4.4%
64
4.3%
29
6.3%
3
5.5%
21
4.3%
8
50.0%
2
4.6%
127
Is this phone located in your home? Yes 91.2%
1331
91.2%
614
83.3%
40
87.6%
332
91.4%
170
50.0%
2
90.5%
2489
Is this phone located in your home? No 3.8%
55
4.2%
28
10.4%
5
5.0%
19
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
115
Location not given 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No phone number 1.8%
7
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
Refused phone number 7.0%
28
4.4%
66
4.0%
8
4.7%
21
3.0%
7
4.7%
130
Is this phone located in your home? Yes 88.0%
352
90.6%
1346
91.6%
185
91.2%
404
90.9%
209
90.4%
2496
Is this phone located in your home? No 3.3%
13
4.1%
61
4.5%
9
4.1%
18
6.1%
14
4.2%
115
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone number 0.8%
10
0.5%
7
0.6%
17
Refused phone number 4.3%
53
5.1%
79
4.8%
132
Is this phone located in your home? Yes 90.1%
1107
90.5%
1391
90.3%
2498
Is this phone located in your home? No 4.6%
57
3.8%
59
4.2%
116
Location not given 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share