General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and eager
  2) Cooperative but not particularly eager
  3) Indifferent and bored
  4) Hostile
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and eager 2232 80.7% 80.7% -.38
Cooperative but not particularly eager 398 14.4% 95.1% 1.02
Indifferent and bored 111 4% 99.1% 2.41
Hostile 10 .4% 99.5% 3.81
Don't know 14 .5% 100% 9.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Friendly and eager 82.8%
1801
73.1%
294
81.3%
2095
Cooperative but not particularly eager 13.1%
286
18.4%
74
14.0%
360
Indifferent and bored 3.4%
73
6.5%
26
3.8%
99
Hostile 0.2%
4
1.2%
5
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.7%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Friendly and eager 83.4%
1058
81.4%
201
81.1%
361
75.0%
72
76.3%
540
80.7%
2232
Cooperative but not particularly eager 13.1%
166
12.1%
30
13.3%
59
18.8%
18
17.7%
125
14.4%
398
Indifferent and bored 2.8%
35
4.9%
12
4.7%
21
5.2%
5
5.4%
38
4.0%
111
Hostile 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Friendly and eager 77.5%
458
81.7%
651
82.9%
726
79.2%
397
80.7%
2232
Cooperative but not particularly eager 17.8%
105
13.9%
111
12.4%
109
14.6%
73
14.4%
398
Indifferent and bored 4.4%
26
3.8%
30
3.9%
34
4.2%
21
4.0%
111
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Friendly and eager 74.7%
207
80.9%
283
83.6%
153
83.7%
1385
82.3%
2028
Cooperative but not particularly eager 19.1%
53
14.3%
50
12.6%
23
13.3%
220
14.0%
346
Indifferent and bored 5.1%
14
4.0%
14
2.7%
5
2.8%
46
3.2%
79
Hostile 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Friendly and eager 83.4%
291
79.3%
414
82.0%
377
55.6%
20
80.6%
1102
Cooperative but not particularly eager 13.5%
47
14.4%
75
13.9%
64
30.6%
11
14.4%
197
Indifferent and bored 2.6%
9
5.4%
28
3.3%
15
11.1%
4
4.1%
56
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
2.8%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Friendly and eager 81.8%
1195
81.6%
549
75.0%
36
77.6%
294
79.0%
147
75.0%
3
80.9%
2224
Cooperative but not particularly eager 13.6%
199
14.9%
100
20.8%
10
16.1%
61
14.5%
27
0.0%
0
14.4%
397
Indifferent and bored 3.8%
55
3.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.5%
21
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
108
Hostile 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Friendly and eager 73.5%
294
81.4%
1209
85.1%
172
82.2%
364
82.6%
190
80.8%
2229
Cooperative but not particularly eager 19.3%
77
13.8%
205
10.9%
22
15.3%
68
10.9%
25
14.4%
397
Indifferent and bored 5.8%
23
3.9%
58
3.0%
6
2.5%
11
5.7%
13
4.0%
111
Hostile 0.8%
3
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and eager 78.7%
967
82.3%
1265
80.7%
2232
Cooperative but not particularly eager 16.9%
208
12.4%
190
14.4%
398
Indifferent and bored 4.0%
49
4.0%
62
4.0%
111
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share