General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 2380 86.1% 86.1% -.3
Fair 303 11% 97% 1.27
Poor 69 2.5% 99.5% 2.85
Don't know 13 .5% 100% 10.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Good 89.0%
1936
76.1%
306
87.0%
2242
Fair 8.7%
189
18.9%
76
10.3%
265
Poor 1.8%
40
4.2%
17
2.2%
57
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.7%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Good 87.7%
1113
72.1%
178
88.1%
392
86.5%
83
86.7%
614
86.1%
2380
Fair 10.3%
131
20.6%
51
10.1%
45
9.4%
9
9.5%
67
11.0%
303
Poor 1.6%
20
6.1%
15
1.6%
7
3.1%
3
3.4%
24
2.5%
69
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Good 87.6%
518
88.0%
701
88.7%
777
76.6%
384
86.1%
2380
Fair 9.8%
58
9.5%
76
9.2%
81
17.6%
88
11.0%
303
Poor 2.2%
13
2.3%
18
1.5%
13
5.0%
25
2.5%
69
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Good 73.3%
203
75.1%
263
90.2%
165
92.0%
1522
87.4%
2153
Fair 20.6%
57
18.9%
66
7.7%
14
7.0%
115
10.2%
252
Poor 5.8%
16
5.4%
19
1.6%
3
0.9%
15
2.2%
53
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Good 91.7%
320
87.4%
456
84.8%
390
58.3%
21
86.8%
1187
Fair 5.7%
20
11.3%
59
12.8%
59
19.4%
7
10.6%
145
Poor 2.0%
7
1.0%
5
1.7%
8
19.4%
7
2.0%
27
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Good 85.3%
1246
87.2%
587
85.4%
41
88.7%
336
83.3%
155
75.0%
3
86.1%
2368
Fair 12.0%
175
9.5%
64
12.5%
6
8.2%
31
14.0%
26
0.0%
0
11.0%
302
Poor 2.3%
33
3.0%
20
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
67
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Good 62.5%
250
87.5%
1299
94.1%
190
94.8%
420
94.3%
217
86.1%
2376
Fair 26.0%
104
10.6%
157
5.0%
10
5.0%
22
4.3%
10
11.0%
303
Poor 10.8%
43
1.5%
22
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
2.5%
69
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 86.8%
1066
85.5%
1314
86.1%
2380
Fair 10.5%
129
11.3%
174
11.0%
303
Poor 2.5%
31
2.5%
38
2.5%
69
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
11
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share