General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

Form number
  1) Standard (Form) 1
  2) Standard (Form) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form) 1 1358 49.1% 49.1% -1.02
Standard (Form) 2 1407 50.9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Standard (Form) 1 49.7%
1081
46.3%
186
49.2%
1267
Standard (Form) 2 50.3%
1094
53.7%
216
50.8%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Standard (Form) 1 48.7%
618
53.4%
132
49.0%
218
44.8%
43
49.0%
347
49.1%
1358
Standard (Form) 2 51.3%
651
46.6%
115
51.0%
227
55.2%
53
51.0%
361
50.9%
1407
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Standard (Form) 1 49.4%
292
49.8%
397
49.4%
433
47.1%
236
49.1%
1358
Standard (Form) 2 50.6%
299
50.2%
400
50.6%
443
52.9%
265
50.9%
1407
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Standard (Form) 1 45.8%
127
50.6%
177
47.0%
86
50.0%
827
49.4%
1217
Standard (Form) 2 54.2%
150
49.4%
173
53.0%
97
50.0%
827
50.6%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Standard (Form) 1 46.1%
161
48.7%
254
49.6%
228
36.1%
13
48.0%
656
Standard (Form) 2 53.9%
188
51.3%
268
50.4%
232
63.9%
23
52.0%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Standard (Form) 1 48.8%
713
51.9%
349
43.8%
21
45.9%
174
49.5%
92
25.0%
1
49.1%
1350
Standard (Form) 2 51.2%
747
48.1%
324
56.3%
27
54.1%
205
50.5%
94
75.0%
3
50.9%
1400
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Standard (Form) 1 47.0%
188
49.8%
739
48.5%
98
52.1%
231
44.3%
102
49.2%
1358
Standard (Form) 2 53.0%
212
50.2%
746
51.5%
104
47.9%
212
55.7%
128
50.8%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form) 1 49.1%
603
49.1%
755
49.1%
1358
Standard (Form) 2 50.9%
625
50.9%
782
50.9%
1407
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share