General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Agree or disagree?: A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 218 24% 24% -1.21
Agree 355 39.1% 63.1% -.25
Disagree 244 26.9% 90% .71
Strongly disagree 84 9.3% 99.2% 1.67
Don't know 7 .8% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
163
29.7%
41
24.0%
204
Agree 40.0%
285
34.8%
48
39.2%
333
Disagree 27.5%
196
24.6%
34
27.1%
230
Strongly disagree 8.8%
63
9.4%
13
8.9%
76
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.4%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
91
23.3%
20
23.4%
30
21.2%
7
26.0%
70
24.0%
218
Agree 38.0%
149
30.2%
26
38.3%
49
36.4%
12
44.2%
119
39.1%
355
Disagree 26.5%
104
37.2%
32
29.7%
38
27.3%
9
22.7%
61
26.9%
244
Strongly disagree 11.2%
44
9.3%
8
8.6%
11
9.1%
3
6.7%
18
9.3%
84
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
47
30.2%
75
25.5%
71
14.5%
25
24.0%
218
Agree 45.0%
94
39.5%
98
37.4%
104
34.1%
59
39.1%
355
Disagree 25.4%
53
21.8%
54
26.3%
73
37.0%
64
26.9%
244
Strongly disagree 7.2%
15
8.5%
21
9.4%
26
12.7%
22
9.3%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
24
23.7%
28
18.6%
11
25.0%
133
24.5%
196
Agree 35.2%
32
34.7%
41
39.0%
23
40.7%
217
39.1%
313
Disagree 26.4%
24
33.1%
39
39.0%
23
24.0%
128
26.7%
214
Strongly disagree 11.0%
10
6.8%
8
3.4%
2
10.1%
54
9.2%
74
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
69
25.2%
83
19.3%
61
21.7%
5
24.1%
218
Agree 40.9%
97
39.2%
129
37.3%
118
43.5%
10
39.1%
354
Disagree 22.4%
53
28.3%
93
29.1%
92
17.4%
4
26.7%
242
Strongly disagree 7.2%
17
6.7%
22
13.3%
42
13.0%
3
9.3%
84
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
4.3%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
109
27.0%
62
46.7%
7
19.3%
22
24.3%
18
0.0%
0
24.1%
218
Agree 36.7%
172
39.1%
90
33.3%
5
48.2%
55
39.2%
29
100.0%
1
39.0%
352
Disagree 28.4%
133
27.0%
62
13.3%
2
21.1%
24
28.4%
21
0.0%
0
26.8%
242
Strongly disagree 11.1%
52
6.5%
15
0.0%
0
9.6%
11
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
9.3%
84
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
25
24.1%
122
36.4%
20
20.0%
28
32.9%
23
24.1%
218
Agree 31.9%
43
39.9%
202
29.1%
16
47.9%
67
37.1%
26
39.1%
354
Disagree 31.9%
43
26.3%
133
30.9%
17
22.9%
32
27.1%
19
26.9%
244
Strongly disagree 17.0%
23
9.1%
46
3.6%
2
8.6%
12
1.4%
1
9.3%
84
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
61
31.0%
157
24.0%
218
Agree 40.1%
161
38.3%
194
39.1%
355
Disagree 31.9%
128
22.9%
116
26.9%
244
Strongly disagree 11.5%
46
7.5%
38
9.3%
84
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share