General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Agree or disagree?: A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 88 9.7% 9.7% -1.63
Agree 322 35.5% 45.2% -.62
Disagree 392 43.2% 88.3% .39
Strongly disagree 96 10.6% 98.9% 1.41
Don't know 10 1.1% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
72
5.8%
8
9.4%
80
Agree 36.7%
261
30.4%
42
35.6%
303
Disagree 41.7%
297
50.0%
69
43.1%
366
Strongly disagree 10.4%
74
12.3%
17
10.7%
91
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.4%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
48
12.8%
11
8.6%
11
6.1%
2
5.9%
16
9.7%
88
Agree 35.7%
140
39.5%
34
43.8%
56
33.3%
11
30.1%
81
35.5%
322
Disagree 39.0%
153
38.4%
33
36.7%
47
45.5%
15
53.5%
144
43.2%
392
Strongly disagree 12.0%
47
7.0%
6
9.4%
12
15.2%
5
9.7%
26
10.6%
96
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
9
9.3%
23
11.2%
31
14.5%
25
9.7%
88
Agree 29.2%
61
30.2%
75
40.6%
113
42.2%
73
35.5%
322
Disagree 56.0%
117
46.4%
115
34.9%
97
36.4%
63
43.2%
392
Strongly disagree 10.0%
21
13.7%
34
12.2%
34
4.0%
7
10.6%
96
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
2.9%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
12
6.8%
8
5.1%
3
10.7%
57
10.0%
80
Agree 38.5%
35
32.2%
38
42.4%
25
34.5%
184
35.2%
282
Disagree 39.6%
36
47.5%
56
44.1%
26
42.8%
228
43.2%
346
Strongly disagree 8.8%
8
11.0%
13
8.5%
5
11.6%
62
11.0%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
17
9.1%
30
12.3%
39
8.7%
2
9.7%
88
Agree 28.7%
68
32.2%
106
44.0%
139
26.1%
6
35.2%
319
Disagree 46.8%
111
48.0%
158
34.8%
110
56.5%
13
43.3%
392
Strongly disagree 16.9%
40
9.4%
31
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
10.6%
96
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
3
8.7%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
46
8.3%
19
20.0%
3
10.5%
12
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
88
Agree 37.7%
177
31.7%
73
20.0%
3
28.9%
33
44.6%
33
100.0%
1
35.4%
320
Disagree 42.4%
199
44.3%
102
26.7%
4
52.6%
60
32.4%
24
0.0%
0
43.1%
389
Strongly disagree 9.0%
42
14.3%
33
33.3%
5
6.1%
7
12.2%
9
0.0%
0
10.6%
96
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
24
8.5%
43
12.7%
7
5.0%
7
10.0%
7
9.7%
88
Agree 35.6%
48
33.6%
170
27.3%
15
43.6%
61
38.6%
27
35.4%
321
Disagree 39.3%
53
45.8%
232
41.8%
23
41.4%
58
37.1%
26
43.3%
392
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
11.5%
58
18.2%
10
9.3%
13
14.3%
10
10.6%
96
Don't know 3.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
52
7.1%
36
9.7%
88
Agree 41.1%
165
31.0%
157
35.5%
322
Disagree 39.4%
158
46.2%
234
43.2%
392
Strongly disagree 5.2%
21
14.8%
75
10.6%
96
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share