General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Agree or disagree?: It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 91 10% 10% -1.68
Agree 257 28.3% 38.3% -.72
Disagree 382 42.1% 80.4% .23
Strongly disagree 168 18.5% 98.9% 1.19
Don't know 9 1% 99.9% 5
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
68
13.8%
19
10.2%
87
Agree 29.5%
210
24.6%
34
28.7%
244
Disagree 41.3%
294
42.8%
59
41.5%
353
Strongly disagree 18.5%
132
18.1%
25
18.5%
157
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
39
22.1%
19
8.6%
11
3.0%
1
7.8%
21
10.0%
91
Agree 29.3%
115
43.0%
37
30.5%
39
39.4%
13
19.7%
53
28.3%
257
Disagree 43.6%
171
31.4%
27
37.5%
48
39.4%
13
45.7%
123
42.1%
382
Strongly disagree 16.3%
64
2.3%
2
22.7%
29
15.2%
5
25.3%
68
18.5%
168
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
12
8.5%
21
10.8%
30
16.2%
28
10.0%
91
Agree 20.1%
42
20.2%
50
28.1%
78
50.3%
87
28.3%
257
Disagree 49.8%
104
48.4%
120
40.6%
113
26.0%
45
42.1%
382
Strongly disagree 24.4%
51
22.2%
55
19.4%
54
4.6%
8
18.5%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
2.9%
5
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
15
13.6%
16
15.3%
9
8.3%
44
10.5%
84
Agree 37.4%
34
35.6%
42
16.9%
10
24.8%
132
27.2%
218
Disagree 31.9%
29
29.7%
35
55.9%
33
44.5%
237
41.7%
334
Strongly disagree 12.1%
11
20.3%
24
11.9%
7
21.8%
116
19.7%
158
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
20
9.4%
31
12.0%
38
8.7%
2
10.1%
91
Agree 17.7%
42
28.6%
94
35.1%
111
30.4%
7
28.1%
254
Disagree 41.4%
98
44.7%
147
40.8%
129
34.8%
8
42.2%
382
Strongly disagree 31.2%
74
16.7%
55
10.8%
34
21.7%
5
18.6%
168
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
4.3%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
55
8.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
14.9%
11
0.0%
0
10.1%
91
Agree 30.5%
143
27.8%
64
20.0%
3
21.9%
25
27.0%
20
0.0%
0
28.2%
255
Disagree 42.4%
199
42.2%
97
40.0%
6
42.1%
48
37.8%
28
100.0%
1
42.0%
379
Strongly disagree 14.5%
68
20.0%
46
40.0%
6
28.9%
33
20.3%
15
0.0%
0
18.6%
168
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
28
9.5%
48
9.1%
5
5.7%
8
2.9%
2
10.0%
91
Agree 41.5%
56
27.9%
141
23.6%
13
24.3%
34
18.6%
13
28.4%
257
Disagree 31.1%
42
42.9%
217
41.8%
23
50.7%
71
40.0%
28
42.1%
381
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
18.6%
94
25.5%
14
18.6%
26
38.6%
27
18.5%
168
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
42
9.7%
49
10.0%
91
Agree 30.7%
123
26.4%
134
28.3%
257
Disagree 44.9%
180
39.8%
202
42.1%
382
Strongly disagree 13.2%
53
22.7%
115
18.5%
168
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.4%
7
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share