General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . A. Mainly due to discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 304 33.5% 33.5% -.71
No 575 63.3% 96.8% .12
Don't know 28 3.1% 99.9% 5.05
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
216
47.1%
65
33.1%
281
No 67.3%
479
47.8%
66
64.1%
545
Don't know 2.4%
17
4.3%
6
2.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
124
34.9%
30
25.8%
33
42.4%
14
38.3%
103
33.5%
304
No 66.3%
260
62.8%
54
68.0%
87
51.5%
17
58.4%
157
63.3%
575
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.3%
2
6.3%
8
6.1%
2
3.0%
8
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
76
26.6%
66
37.4%
104
33.5%
58
33.5%
304
No 59.8%
125
71.0%
176
58.6%
163
64.2%
111
63.3%
575
Don't know 3.8%
8
2.4%
6
3.6%
10
2.3%
4
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
34
33.1%
39
37.3%
22
32.3%
172
33.3%
267
No 62.6%
57
63.6%
75
59.3%
35
65.5%
349
64.4%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
3.4%
2
2.3%
12
2.2%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
97
31.3%
103
29.1%
92
43.5%
10
33.4%
302
No 55.3%
131
66.0%
217
68.4%
216
47.8%
11
63.5%
575
Don't know 3.8%
9
2.4%
8
2.5%
8
8.7%
2
3.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
155
27.8%
64
60.0%
9
36.0%
41
43.2%
32
100.0%
1
33.4%
302
No 65.0%
305
69.6%
160
40.0%
6
56.1%
64
50.0%
37
0.0%
0
63.3%
572
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
9
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
44
31.6%
160
30.9%
17
35.0%
49
47.1%
33
33.4%
303
No 65.2%
88
65.4%
331
67.3%
37
59.3%
83
51.4%
36
63.5%
575
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.0%
15
1.8%
1
5.0%
7
1.4%
1
3.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
138
32.7%
166
33.5%
304
No 62.6%
251
63.9%
324
63.3%
575
Don't know 3.0%
12
3.2%
16
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share