General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . B. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) have less in-born ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 11.7% 11.7% -1.05
No 781 86% 97.7% -.02
Don't know 21 2.3% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
82
14.5%
20
12.0%
102
No 86.4%
615
84.1%
116
86.0%
731
Don't know 2.1%
15
1.4%
2
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
40
26.7%
23
10.2%
13
21.2%
7
8.6%
23
11.7%
106
No 87.5%
343
69.8%
60
86.7%
111
78.8%
26
89.6%
241
86.0%
781
Don't know 2.3%
9
3.5%
3
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
12
10.1%
25
9.7%
27
24.3%
42
11.7%
106
No 91.4%
191
88.7%
220
88.5%
246
71.7%
124
86.0%
781
Don't know 2.9%
6
1.2%
3
1.8%
5
4.0%
7
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
11
12.7%
15
18.6%
11
8.8%
47
10.5%
84
No 85.7%
78
84.7%
100
74.6%
44
90.6%
483
88.0%
705
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.5%
3
6.8%
4
0.6%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
17
14.3%
47
12.3%
39
13.0%
3
11.7%
106
No 91.6%
217
83.0%
273
86.1%
272
73.9%
17
86.1%
779
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.7%
9
1.6%
5
13.0%
3
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
54
16.1%
37
20.0%
3
7.9%
9
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.6%
105
No 86.4%
405
82.6%
190
73.3%
11
88.6%
101
93.2%
69
100.0%
1
86.0%
777
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.3%
3
6.7%
1
3.5%
4
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
35
10.3%
52
14.5%
8
6.4%
9
2.9%
2
11.7%
106
No 68.9%
93
87.9%
445
83.6%
46
91.4%
128
97.1%
68
86.1%
780
Don't know 5.2%
7
1.8%
9
1.8%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
45
12.0%
61
11.7%
106
No 87.3%
350
85.0%
431
86.0%
781
Don't know 1.5%
6
3.0%
15
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share