General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . C. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 390 43% 43% -.62
No 491 54.1% 97% .21
Don't know 26 2.9% 99.9% 5.18
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
299
48.6%
67
43.1%
366
No 55.6%
396
48.6%
67
54.5%
463
Don't know 2.2%
16
2.9%
4
2.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
165
54.7%
47
35.9%
46
27.3%
9
45.7%
123
43.0%
390
No 55.1%
216
43.0%
37
60.9%
78
69.7%
23
50.9%
137
54.1%
491
Don't know 2.8%
11
2.3%
2
3.1%
4
3.0%
1
3.0%
8
2.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
95
37.1%
92
46.8%
130
42.2%
73
43.0%
390
No 51.7%
108
59.3%
147
50.7%
141
54.9%
95
54.1%
491
Don't know 2.4%
5
3.6%
9
2.5%
7
2.9%
5
2.9%
26
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
40
39.8%
47
30.5%
18
46.2%
246
43.8%
351
No 56.0%
51
55.9%
66
64.4%
38
52.0%
277
53.9%
432
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.1%
3
1.7%
9
2.1%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
113
42.9%
141
40.5%
128
26.1%
6
42.9%
388
No 50.2%
119
54.1%
178
57.3%
181
56.5%
13
54.3%
491
Don't know 1.7%
4
3.0%
10
2.2%
7
17.4%
4
2.8%
25
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
198
44.3%
102
60.0%
9
47.4%
54
35.1%
26
0.0%
0
43.1%
389
No 55.4%
260
53.0%
122
40.0%
6
48.2%
55
58.1%
43
100.0%
1
53.9%
487
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
39
42.1%
213
49.1%
27
46.4%
65
65.7%
46
43.0%
390
No 65.9%
89
56.3%
285
47.3%
26
48.6%
68
31.4%
22
54.1%
490
Don't know 5.2%
7
1.6%
8
3.6%
2
4.3%
6
2.9%
2
2.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
168
43.8%
222
43.0%
390
No 55.6%
223
52.9%
268
54.1%
491
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.2%
16
2.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share