General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . D. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 435 47.9% 47.9% -.54
No 425 46.8% 94.7% .1
Don't know 45 5% 99.7% 3.97
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
334
51.4%
71
47.6%
405
No 47.5%
338
46.4%
64
47.3%
402
Don't know 5.3%
38
1.4%
2
4.7%
40
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
188
53.5%
46
48.4%
62
54.5%
18
45.0%
121
47.9%
435
No 46.7%
183
38.4%
33
45.3%
58
42.4%
14
50.9%
137
46.8%
425
Don't know 5.1%
20
7.0%
6
5.5%
7
3.0%
1
4.1%
11
5.0%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
101
44.4%
110
45.0%
125
57.2%
99
47.9%
435
No 47.8%
100
50.4%
125
50.7%
141
34.1%
59
46.8%
425
Don't know 3.8%
8
5.2%
13
3.6%
10
8.1%
14
5.0%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
53
54.2%
64
40.7%
24
45.8%
244
48.1%
385
No 39.6%
36
38.1%
45
50.8%
30
50.7%
270
47.6%
381
Don't know 2.2%
2
5.9%
7
8.5%
5
3.4%
18
4.0%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
80
51.4%
169
55.1%
174
47.8%
11
48.0%
434
No 64.1%
152
43.5%
143
38.9%
123
30.4%
7
47.0%
425
Don't know 2.1%
5
4.3%
14
6.0%
19
21.7%
5
4.8%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
239
48.7%
112
26.7%
4
39.5%
45
43.2%
32
100.0%
1
48.0%
433
No 43.3%
203
47.0%
108
66.7%
10
57.0%
65
50.0%
37
0.0%
0
46.8%
423
Don't know 5.5%
26
3.9%
9
6.7%
1
3.5%
4
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
84
48.2%
244
60.0%
33
37.9%
53
28.6%
20
47.9%
434
No 31.9%
43
46.0%
233
36.4%
20
57.9%
81
68.6%
48
46.9%
425
Don't know 5.2%
7
5.5%
28
1.8%
1
4.3%
6
2.9%
2
4.9%
44
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
186
49.1%
249
47.9%
435
No 49.4%
198
44.8%
227
46.8%
425
Don't know 3.5%
14
6.1%
31
5.0%
45
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share