General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPPOOR

Place self on scale: 1) I strongly agree the government should improve living standards; To 5) I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves.
  1) Government
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 154 16.9% 16.9% -1.44
2 95 10.4% 27.3% -.73
Agree with both 420 46.1% 73.4% -.03
4 115 12.6% 86% .67
People 104 11.4% 97.4% 1.37
Don't know 23 2.5% 99.9% 3.48
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Government 13.5%
98
34.9%
45
16.8%
143
2 10.5%
76
7.0%
9
10.0%
85
Agree with both 46.7%
338
43.4%
56
46.2%
394
4 14.9%
108
2.3%
3
13.0%
111
People 12.4%
90
7.0%
9
11.6%
99
Don't know 1.8%
13
5.4%
7
2.3%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government 14.1%
57
18.3%
15
17.1%
27
20.6%
7
20.6%
48
16.9%
154
2 9.6%
39
8.5%
7
12.7%
20
17.6%
6
9.9%
23
10.4%
95
Agree with both 47.7%
193
47.6%
39
43.7%
69
47.1%
16
44.2%
103
46.1%
420
4 14.6%
59
9.8%
8
13.3%
21
2.9%
1
11.2%
26
12.6%
115
People 12.1%
49
15.9%
13
10.1%
16
8.8%
3
9.9%
23
11.4%
104
Don't know 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.9%
1
4.3%
10
2.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government 14.5%
26
17.5%
47
17.7%
53
17.1%
28
16.9%
154
2 14.5%
26
11.9%
32
9.0%
27
6.1%
10
10.4%
95
Agree with both 44.1%
79
46.8%
126
47.0%
141
45.1%
74
46.1%
420
4 15.1%
27
9.7%
26
14.0%
42
12.2%
20
12.6%
115
People 7.3%
13
11.2%
30
11.3%
34
16.5%
27
11.4%
104
Don't know 4.5%
8
3.0%
8
0.7%
2
3.0%
5
2.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Government 27.0%
24
22.6%
26
23.0%
14
13.6%
76
17.0%
140
2 11.2%
10
16.5%
19
8.2%
5
10.0%
56
10.9%
90
Agree with both 41.6%
37
38.3%
44
49.2%
30
48.0%
268
46.1%
379
4 3.4%
3
9.6%
11
8.2%
5
15.1%
84
12.5%
103
People 14.6%
13
8.7%
10
9.8%
6
11.8%
66
11.5%
95
Don't know 2.2%
2
4.3%
5
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
1.9%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Government 24.6%
57
16.7%
59
11.1%
33
20.0%
5
17.0%
154
2 12.5%
29
11.9%
42
7.1%
21
8.0%
2
10.4%
94
Agree with both 43.1%
100
50.8%
180
42.4%
126
48.0%
12
46.0%
418
4 10.8%
25
8.8%
31
19.5%
58
4.0%
1
12.7%
115
People 6.9%
16
9.3%
33
18.2%
54
4.0%
1
11.5%
104
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.5%
9
1.7%
5
16.0%
4
2.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Government 17.8%
82
18.9%
43
10.0%
2
14.0%
18
11.6%
8
0.00%
0
16.9%
153
2 8.0%
37
11.0%
25
20.0%
4
14.7%
19
13.0%
9
0.00%
0
10.4%
94
Agree with both 46.0%
212
46.7%
106
45.0%
9
41.9%
54
52.2%
36
0.00%
0
46.0%
417
4 14.3%
66
9.7%
22
15.0%
3
13.2%
17
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
12.7%
115
People 11.7%
54
12.3%
28
10.0%
2
13.2%
17
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.5%
104
Don't know 2.0%
9
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
8.7%
6
0.00%
0
2.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government 27.8%
35
17.9%
87
12.1%
7
8.8%
14
13.1%
11
16.9%
154
2 7.9%
10
10.3%
50
12.1%
7
7.5%
12
19.0%
16
10.4%
95
Agree with both 41.3%
52
45.4%
220
37.9%
22
56.6%
90
42.9%
36
46.1%
420
4 5.6%
7
11.1%
54
29.3%
17
15.7%
25
14.3%
12
12.6%
115
People 12.7%
16
12.6%
61
8.6%
5
8.8%
14
9.5%
8
11.4%
104
Don't know 4.0%
5
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.2%
1
2.5%
23
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 16.1%
65
17.5%
89
16.9%
154
2 8.9%
36
11.6%
59
10.4%
95
Agree with both 43.8%
177
47.8%
243
46.1%
420
4 14.9%
60
10.8%
55
12.6%
115
People 14.4%
58
9.1%
46
11.4%
104
Don't know 1.7%
7
3.1%
16
2.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share