General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Scale on how many things the government does: 1) I strongly agree that government should do more; To 2) I strongly agree that the government is doing too much.
  1) Government do more
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) Government doing too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government do more 129 14.1% 14.1% -1.5
2 93 10.2% 24.3% -.8
Agree with both 431 47.3% 71.6% -.1
4 123 13.5% 85.1% .6
Government doing too much 108 11.8% 96.9% 1.3
Don't know 27 3% 99.9% 3.4
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Government do more 11.3%
82
27.9%
36
13.8%
118
2 9.7%
70
12.4%
16
10.1%
86
Agree with both 47.4%
343
45.7%
59
47.1%
402
4 15.9%
115
3.1%
4
14.0%
119
Government doing too much 13.7%
99
4.7%
6
12.3%
105
Don't know 1.9%
14
6.2%
8
2.6%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government do more 11.1%
45
14.6%
12
10.1%
16
17.6%
6
21.5%
50
14.1%
129
2 8.4%
34
11.0%
9
10.8%
17
5.9%
2
13.3%
31
10.2%
93
Agree with both 48.1%
195
46.3%
38
45.6%
72
52.9%
18
46.4%
108
47.3%
431
4 17.3%
70
11.0%
9
15.2%
24
5.9%
2
7.7%
18
13.5%
123
Government doing too much 12.6%
51
17.1%
14
12.0%
19
14.7%
5
8.2%
19
11.8%
108
Don't know 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
2.9%
1
3.0%
7
3.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government do more 16.8%
30
14.5%
39
13.3%
40
12.2%
20
14.1%
129
2 14.5%
26
10.4%
28
8.7%
26
7.9%
13
10.2%
93
Agree with both 47.5%
85
51.7%
139
43.0%
129
47.6%
78
47.3%
431
4 9.5%
17
13.4%
36
17.7%
53
10.4%
17
13.5%
123
Government doing too much 7.8%
14
7.1%
19
15.3%
46
17.7%
29
11.8%
108
Don't know 3.9%
7
3.0%
8
1.7%
5
4.3%
7
3.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Government do more 23.6%
21
15.7%
18
19.7%
12
11.8%
66
14.2%
117
2 12.4%
11
7.0%
8
9.8%
6
11.3%
63
10.7%
88
Agree with both 42.7%
38
46.1%
53
42.6%
26
48.0%
268
46.8%
385
4 6.7%
6
17.4%
20
9.8%
6
15.1%
84
14.1%
116
Government doing too much 12.4%
11
9.6%
11
18.0%
11
12.0%
67
12.2%
100
Don't know 2.2%
2
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
2.1%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Government do more 19.8%
46
13.8%
49
9.4%
28
24.0%
6
14.2%
129
2 13.4%
31
9.0%
32
8.4%
25
16.0%
4
10.1%
92
Agree with both 47.4%
110
56.2%
199
37.4%
111
36.0%
9
47.2%
429
4 8.6%
20
9.3%
33
23.6%
70
0.0%
0
13.5%
123
Government doing too much 7.8%
18
8.5%
30
19.9%
59
4.0%
1
11.9%
108
Don't know 2.6%
6
3.1%
11
1.3%
4
20.0%
5
2.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Government do more 12.6%
58
18.5%
42
5.0%
1
13.2%
17
14.5%
10
0.00%
0
14.1%
128
2 10.8%
50
7.9%
18
15.0%
3
8.5%
11
14.5%
10
0.00%
0
10.2%
92
Agree with both 46.6%
215
47.6%
108
45.0%
9
50.4%
65
46.4%
32
0.00%
0
47.4%
429
4 13.7%
63
15.9%
36
20.0%
4
10.1%
13
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
13.6%
123
Government doing too much 13.2%
61
7.9%
18
15.0%
3
15.5%
20
8.7%
6
0.00%
0
11.9%
108
Don't know 2.8%
13
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
5.8%
4
0.00%
0
2.8%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government do more 23.0%
29
15.9%
77
10.3%
6
6.3%
10
8.3%
7
14.1%
129
2 9.5%
12
8.9%
43
12.1%
7
13.2%
21
11.9%
10
10.2%
93
Agree with both 45.2%
57
47.6%
231
50.0%
29
50.3%
80
40.5%
34
47.3%
431
4 7.9%
10
12.4%
60
15.5%
9
15.7%
25
22.6%
19
13.5%
123
Government doing too much 9.5%
12
12.6%
61
8.6%
5
10.7%
17
15.5%
13
11.8%
108
Don't know 4.0%
5
2.7%
13
3.4%
2
3.8%
6
1.2%
1
3.0%
27
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government do more 12.9%
52
15.2%
77
14.1%
129
2 9.9%
40
10.4%
53
10.2%
93
Agree with both 45.3%
183
48.8%
248
47.3%
431
4 13.1%
53
13.8%
70
13.5%
123
Government doing too much 16.3%
66
8.3%
42
11.8%
108
Don't know 2.2%
9
3.5%
18
3.0%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share