General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

Scale on government covering medical costs: 1) I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help; To 5) I strongly agree people should take care of themselves.
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People take care
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 287 31.5% 31.5% -1.06
2 175 19.2% 50.7% -.34
Agree with both 308 33.8% 84.4% .39
4 65 7.1% 91.6% 1.11
People take care 63 6.9% 98.5% 1.83
Don't know 13 1.4% 99.9% 4
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Government help 29.0%
210
43.4%
56
31.2%
266
2 19.6%
142
14.7%
19
18.9%
161
Agree with both 34.1%
247
33.3%
43
34.0%
290
4 8.1%
59
3.9%
5
7.5%
64
People take care 7.9%
57
2.3%
3
7.0%
60
Don't know 1.1%
8
2.3%
3
1.3%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government help 25.4%
103
36.6%
30
37.3%
59
44.1%
15
34.3%
80
31.5%
287
2 18.0%
73
17.1%
14
19.6%
31
11.8%
4
22.7%
53
19.2%
175
Agree with both 38.5%
156
34.1%
28
27.8%
44
35.3%
12
29.2%
68
33.8%
308
4 8.9%
36
0.0%
0
8.2%
13
5.9%
2
6.0%
14
7.1%
65
People take care 8.1%
33
11.0%
9
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
14
6.9%
63
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.2%
1
1.9%
3
2.9%
1
1.7%
4
1.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government help 29.6%
53
31.6%
85
32.7%
98
31.1%
51
31.5%
287
2 28.5%
51
18.6%
50
16.7%
50
14.6%
24
19.2%
175
Agree with both 25.7%
46
37.2%
100
34.7%
104
35.4%
58
33.8%
308
4 7.3%
13
8.6%
23
7.3%
22
4.3%
7
7.1%
65
People take care 6.7%
12
3.3%
9
7.7%
23
11.6%
19
6.9%
63
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.4%
4
1.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Government help 41.6%
37
41.7%
48
29.5%
18
28.3%
158
31.7%
261
2 18.0%
16
16.5%
19
14.8%
9
21.3%
119
19.8%
163
Agree with both 25.8%
23
29.6%
34
37.7%
23
34.8%
194
33.3%
274
4 2.2%
2
6.1%
7
8.2%
5
8.4%
47
7.4%
61
People take care 9.0%
8
3.5%
4
9.8%
6
7.0%
39
6.9%
57
Don't know 3.4%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Government help 39.7%
92
32.8%
116
22.9%
68
36.0%
9
31.4%
285
2 23.7%
55
19.5%
69
15.8%
47
16.0%
4
19.3%
175
Agree with both 30.2%
70
32.8%
116
38.4%
114
28.0%
7
33.8%
307
4 2.2%
5
5.9%
21
12.5%
37
8.0%
2
7.2%
65
People take care 3.0%
7
7.6%
27
9.4%
28
4.0%
1
6.9%
63
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
8.0%
2
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Government help 29.3%
135
31.3%
71
35.0%
7
32.6%
42
42.0%
29
0.00%
0
31.3%
284
2 18.0%
83
22.0%
50
5.0%
1
17.8%
23
24.6%
17
0.00%
0
19.2%
174
Agree with both 36.0%
166
31.7%
72
40.0%
8
34.9%
45
23.2%
16
0.00%
0
33.9%
307
4 8.2%
38
6.6%
15
10.0%
2
5.4%
7
4.3%
3
0.00%
0
7.2%
65
People take care 7.2%
33
6.6%
15
10.0%
2
8.5%
11
2.9%
2
0.00%
0
7.0%
63
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.00%
0
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government help 36.5%
46
33.0%
160
25.9%
15
25.2%
40
31.0%
26
31.5%
287
2 11.9%
15
19.0%
92
20.7%
12
22.6%
36
23.8%
20
19.2%
175
Agree with both 35.7%
45
32.8%
159
36.2%
21
34.6%
55
33.3%
28
33.8%
308
4 4.8%
6
6.2%
30
8.6%
5
11.9%
19
6.0%
5
7.1%
65
People take care 7.1%
9
8.0%
39
8.6%
5
3.8%
6
4.8%
4
6.9%
63
Don't know 4.0%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 30.4%
123
32.3%
164
31.5%
287
2 19.1%
77
19.3%
98
19.2%
175
Agree with both 34.2%
138
33.5%
170
33.8%
308
4 7.2%
29
7.1%
36
7.1%
65
People take care 7.9%
32
6.1%
31
6.9%
63
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.6%
8
1.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share