General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Scale on government helping blacks: 1) I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks; To 5) I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment.
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) No special treatment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 76 8.3% 8.3% -1.9
2 72 7.9% 16.2% -1.2
Agree with both 282 30.9% 47.1% -.49
4 177 19.4% 66.6% .22
No special treatment 283 31% 97.6% .93
Don't know 20 2.2% 99.8% 3.05
No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Government help 4.1%
30
31.0%
40
8.2%
70
2 7.6%
55
10.1%
13
8.0%
68
Agree with both 29.7%
215
36.4%
47
30.7%
262
4 22.5%
163
4.7%
6
19.8%
169
No special treatment 34.7%
251
11.6%
15
31.2%
266
Don't know 1.2%
9
5.4%
7
1.9%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government help 5.4%
22
6.1%
5
8.2%
13
14.7%
5
13.3%
31
8.3%
76
2 8.6%
35
11.0%
9
9.5%
15
14.7%
5
3.4%
8
7.9%
72
Agree with both 27.4%
111
32.9%
27
29.1%
46
38.2%
13
36.5%
85
30.9%
282
4 24.7%
100
12.2%
10
13.9%
22
2.9%
1
18.9%
44
19.4%
177
No special treatment 32.3%
131
35.4%
29
36.7%
58
23.5%
8
24.5%
57
31.0%
283
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.4%
2
1.9%
3
5.9%
2
3.0%
7
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government help 9.5%
17
8.2%
22
9.3%
28
5.5%
9
8.3%
76
2 3.9%
7
8.6%
23
9.7%
29
7.9%
13
7.9%
72
Agree with both 31.8%
57
33.1%
89
28.3%
85
31.1%
51
30.9%
282
4 24.0%
43
20.1%
54
17.3%
52
17.1%
28
19.4%
177
No special treatment 27.9%
50
27.9%
75
33.0%
99
36.0%
59
31.0%
283
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.9%
5
2.0%
6
2.4%
4
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Government help 12.4%
11
6.1%
7
9.8%
6
6.5%
36
7.3%
60
2 7.9%
7
6.1%
7
4.9%
3
9.0%
50
8.1%
67
Agree with both 40.4%
36
36.5%
42
31.1%
19
28.3%
158
31.0%
255
4 9.0%
8
12.2%
14
19.7%
12
22.9%
128
19.7%
162
No special treatment 25.8%
23
35.7%
41
32.8%
20
32.4%
181
32.2%
265
Don't know 4.5%
4
2.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.6%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Government help 11.6%
27
7.9%
28
5.4%
16
20.0%
5
8.4%
76
2 11.6%
27
7.6%
27
5.7%
17
4.0%
1
7.9%
72
Agree with both 38.8%
90
33.6%
119
21.9%
65
28.0%
7
30.9%
281
4 16.4%
38
16.7%
59
26.6%
79
4.0%
1
19.5%
177
No special treatment 20.3%
47
32.8%
116
38.0%
113
20.0%
5
30.9%
281
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.1%
4
2.0%
6
24.0%
6
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Government help 8.5%
39
5.7%
13
10.0%
2
10.1%
13
13.0%
9
0.00%
0
8.4%
76
2 7.8%
36
9.3%
21
5.0%
1
7.0%
9
5.8%
4
0.00%
0
7.8%
71
Agree with both 28.2%
130
31.3%
71
35.0%
7
35.7%
46
40.6%
28
0.00%
0
31.1%
282
4 21.0%
97
22.0%
50
15.0%
3
14.0%
18
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
19.3%
175
No special treatment 32.1%
148
30.4%
69
35.0%
7
31.8%
41
23.2%
16
0.00%
0
31.0%
281
Don't know 2.4%
11
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5.8%
4
0.00%
0
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government help 13.5%
17
7.4%
36
6.9%
4
6.9%
11
9.5%
8
8.3%
76
2 5.6%
7
8.0%
39
5.2%
3
8.2%
13
11.9%
10
7.9%
72
Agree with both 33.3%
42
30.5%
148
32.8%
19
30.8%
49
28.6%
24
30.9%
282
4 8.7%
11
20.0%
97
10.3%
6
27.0%
43
23.8%
20
19.4%
177
No special treatment 34.9%
44
31.5%
153
44.8%
26
24.5%
39
25.0%
21
31.0%
283
Don't know 4.0%
5
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.2%
1
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 6.2%
25
10.0%
51
8.3%
76
2 6.2%
25
9.3%
47
7.9%
72
Agree with both 30.4%
123
31.3%
159
30.9%
282
4 19.1%
77
19.7%
100
19.4%
177
No special treatment 35.9%
145
27.2%
138
31.0%
283
Don't know 1.7%
7
2.6%
13
2.2%
20
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share