General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were blacks?
  1) Strong favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong favor 109 12% 12% -1.68
Favor 173 19.1% 31.1% -.81
Neither favor nor oppose 396 43.6% 74.7% .06
Oppose 153 16.9% 91.5% .94
Strongly oppose 71 7.8% 99.3% 1.81
Don't know 6 .7% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strong favor 9.8%
70
24.6%
34
12.2%
104
Favor 17.6%
125
28.3%
39
19.3%
164
Neither favor nor oppose 44.7%
318
35.5%
49
43.2%
367
Oppose 18.3%
130
8.0%
11
16.6%
141
Strongly oppose 9.1%
65
3.6%
5
8.2%
70
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strong favor 10.2%
40
18.6%
16
10.9%
14
9.1%
3
13.4%
36
12.0%
109
Favor 18.1%
71
30.2%
26
14.8%
19
15.2%
5
19.3%
52
19.1%
173
Neither favor nor oppose 42.6%
167
25.6%
22
46.1%
59
39.4%
13
50.2%
135
43.6%
396
Oppose 19.9%
78
15.1%
13
16.4%
21
24.2%
8
12.3%
33
16.9%
153
Strongly oppose 8.4%
33
10.5%
9
10.9%
14
12.1%
4
4.1%
11
7.8%
71
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong favor 10.5%
22
13.7%
34
11.5%
32
12.1%
21
12.0%
109
Favor 15.3%
32
16.5%
41
20.5%
57
24.9%
43
19.1%
173
Neither favor nor oppose 54.1%
113
46.4%
115
41.4%
115
30.6%
53
43.6%
396
Oppose 13.9%
29
15.7%
39
18.0%
50
20.2%
35
16.9%
153
Strongly oppose 5.7%
12
7.7%
19
7.9%
22
10.4%
18
7.8%
71
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strong favor 14.3%
13
13.6%
16
10.2%
6
11.3%
60
11.9%
95
Favor 20.9%
19
22.9%
27
23.7%
14
17.6%
94
19.2%
154
Neither favor nor oppose 41.8%
38
44.9%
53
40.7%
24
44.1%
235
43.7%
350
Oppose 14.3%
13
11.0%
13
11.9%
7
19.9%
106
17.4%
139
Strongly oppose 8.8%
8
7.6%
9
13.6%
8
6.6%
35
7.5%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strong favor 11.8%
28
11.6%
38
12.7%
40
8.7%
2
11.9%
108
Favor 17.7%
42
20.4%
67
19.3%
61
8.7%
2
19.0%
172
Neither favor nor oppose 48.5%
115
42.2%
139
41.5%
131
43.5%
10
43.6%
395
Oppose 15.2%
36
16.7%
55
18.4%
58
17.4%
4
16.9%
153
Strongly oppose 6.3%
15
8.8%
29
7.6%
24
13.0%
3
7.8%
71
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
8.7%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strong favor 13.0%
61
12.2%
28
6.7%
1
6.1%
7
14.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
108
Favor 19.4%
91
17.0%
39
20.0%
3
19.3%
22
24.3%
18
0.0%
0
19.2%
173
Neither favor nor oppose 42.4%
199
42.2%
97
33.3%
5
56.1%
64
37.8%
28
0.0%
0
43.5%
393
Oppose 17.3%
81
15.7%
36
40.0%
6
13.2%
15
17.6%
13
100.0%
1
16.8%
152
Strongly oppose 7.5%
35
11.7%
27
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
71
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong favor 14.8%
20
11.7%
59
12.7%
7
10.0%
14
12.9%
9
12.0%
109
Favor 20.0%
27
19.6%
99
23.6%
13
15.7%
22
17.1%
12
19.1%
173
Neither favor nor oppose 35.6%
48
43.1%
218
32.7%
18
53.6%
75
52.9%
37
43.7%
396
Oppose 16.3%
22
17.2%
87
23.6%
13
14.3%
20
14.3%
10
16.8%
152
Strongly oppose 13.3%
18
8.1%
41
7.3%
4
4.3%
6
2.9%
2
7.8%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong favor 10.0%
40
13.6%
69
12.0%
109
Favor 17.7%
71
20.1%
102
19.1%
173
Neither favor nor oppose 44.6%
179
42.8%
217
43.6%
396
Oppose 17.7%
71
16.2%
82
16.9%
153
Strongly oppose 9.2%
37
6.7%
34
7.8%
71
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share