General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? -- Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites.
  1) Very much favor
  2) Somewhat favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Very opposed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much favor 257 28.3% 28.3% -1.19
Somewhat favor 212 23.3% 51.7% -.3
Neither favor nor oppose 365 40.2% 91.9% .6
Somewhat oppose 48 5.3% 97.1% 1.49
Very opposed 19 2.1% 99.2% 2.38
Don't know 7 .8% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very much favor 29.6%
211
26.1%
36
29.1%
247
Somewhat favor 22.2%
158
29.7%
41
23.4%
199
Neither favor nor oppose 40.0%
285
35.5%
49
39.3%
334
Somewhat oppose 5.1%
36
7.2%
10
5.4%
46
Very opposed 2.4%
17
1.4%
2
2.2%
19
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very much favor 28.8%
113
33.7%
29
31.3%
40
24.2%
8
24.9%
67
28.3%
257
Somewhat favor 24.5%
96
25.6%
22
18.0%
23
27.3%
9
23.0%
62
23.3%
212
Neither favor nor oppose 38.3%
150
30.2%
26
40.6%
52
45.5%
15
45.4%
122
40.2%
365
Somewhat oppose 5.1%
20
4.7%
4
7.8%
10
3.0%
1
4.8%
13
5.3%
48
Very opposed 2.0%
8
5.8%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.1%
19
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very much favor 27.3%
57
27.4%
68
28.8%
80
30.1%
52
28.3%
257
Somewhat favor 18.2%
38
21.0%
52
26.6%
74
27.7%
48
23.3%
212
Neither favor nor oppose 49.3%
103
43.5%
108
37.8%
105
28.3%
49
40.2%
365
Somewhat oppose 3.8%
8
6.5%
16
4.3%
12
6.9%
12
5.3%
48
Very opposed 1.0%
2
1.6%
4
1.8%
5
4.6%
8
2.1%
19
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
4
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very much favor 28.6%
26
28.0%
33
22.0%
13
29.1%
155
28.3%
227
Somewhat favor 27.5%
25
25.4%
30
27.1%
16
22.3%
119
23.7%
190
Neither favor nor oppose 35.2%
32
41.5%
49
35.6%
21
40.9%
218
40.0%
320
Somewhat oppose 6.6%
6
3.4%
4
8.5%
5
5.3%
28
5.4%
43
Very opposed 2.2%
2
1.7%
2
6.8%
4
1.9%
10
2.2%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very much favor 23.6%
56
29.2%
96
30.7%
97
26.1%
6
28.2%
255
Somewhat favor 22.8%
54
23.4%
77
24.7%
78
13.0%
3
23.4%
212
Neither favor nor oppose 46.4%
110
40.1%
132
35.8%
113
39.1%
9
40.2%
364
Somewhat oppose 4.2%
10
5.8%
19
5.4%
17
8.7%
2
5.3%
48
Very opposed 2.1%
5
1.5%
5
2.5%
8
4.3%
1
2.1%
19
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
8.7%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very much favor 28.4%
133
32.2%
74
20.0%
3
21.1%
24
28.4%
21
0.0%
0
28.2%
255
Somewhat favor 24.9%
117
19.6%
45
46.7%
7
22.8%
26
23.0%
17
0.0%
0
23.5%
212
Neither favor nor oppose 37.3%
175
39.6%
91
33.3%
5
53.5%
61
40.5%
30
0.0%
0
40.1%
362
Somewhat oppose 6.8%
32
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5.4%
4
100.0%
1
5.3%
48
Very opposed 2.1%
10
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very much favor 28.1%
38
29.4%
149
36.4%
20
26.4%
37
18.6%
13
28.4%
257
Somewhat favor 25.2%
34
23.7%
120
21.8%
12
19.3%
27
27.1%
19
23.4%
212
Neither favor nor oppose 31.1%
42
40.5%
205
34.5%
19
45.0%
63
51.4%
36
40.3%
365
Somewhat oppose 10.4%
14
4.5%
23
1.8%
1
5.7%
8
1.4%
1
5.2%
47
Very opposed 4.4%
6
1.4%
7
3.6%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.1%
19
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
1.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much favor 26.2%
105
30.0%
152
28.3%
257
Somewhat favor 21.2%
85
25.0%
127
23.3%
212
Neither favor nor oppose 42.4%
170
38.5%
195
40.2%
365
Somewhat oppose 5.7%
23
4.9%
25
5.3%
48
Very opposed 3.5%
14
1.0%
5
2.1%
19
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share